KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

but the relatively small size of the Asian banks shows in relation to the other

Chinese translation: 和其他地区相比,亚洲银行相对规模小的特点就显露出来


05:52 Aug 3, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: but the relatively small size of the Asian banks shows in relation to the other
Looking across the regions in the latest listing, the EU banks account for 41% of the total Tier One capital, 48% of the total assets and 36.7% of the profits. The US banks, however, show their overall efficiency and productivity: with 22% of the Tier One capital and only 15% of the total assets, they manage to produce 36.8% of the profits, just ahead of the EU banks. Asian banks (excluding Japan), by comparison, account for 12% of Tier One, 11% of assets and 8% of overall profits – a reasonable performance but the relatively small size of the Asian banks shows in relation to the other regions. Nevertheless, the Asian banks – which have broadly the same amount of Tier One capital as the Japanese banks – produce aggregate profits of $33.2bn, well over twice that of the Japanese banks.
但亚洲银行比较小的规模表明了相对其它地区的关系?啥意思?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:和其他地区相比,亚洲银行相对规模小的特点就显露出来
Explanation:
事实上,这里“SHOW”不是“表明”的意思,而是“显露”原句可改成“in relation to the other, the relatively small size of the asian banks shows ”,这样意思更好理解
Selected response from:

Georget
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:
这业绩还算不错,但与其它地区相比,亚洲银行规模比较小的特点就显露出来。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4根据日本银行的规模,亚洲所有银行的规模相对地小了
Ray Luo
4和其他地区相比,亚洲银行相对规模小的特点就显露出来Georget
3是不是...
Chinexpert


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
but the relatively small size of the asian banks shows in relation to the other
根据日本银行的规模,亚洲所有银行的规模相对地小了


Explanation:
Asian banks ***(excluding Japan), ***by comparison, account for 12% of Tier One, 11% of assets and 8% of overall profits ...

the other = 日本银行
in relation to 根据,涉及,关于

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 56

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
but the relatively small size of the asian banks shows in relation to the other
是不是...


Explanation:
是不是指虽然亚洲银行的规模较其他地区的小,但业绩还算不错。

Chinexpert
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Wenjer Leuschel: 恰恰反过来说才对。// You got it. The reason I post my opinion to your posting is obvious --- you are able to keep on track.
47 mins
  -> 哦, 怎么反过来,见教

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
but the relatively small size of the asian banks shows in relation to the other
和其他地区相比,亚洲银行相对规模小的特点就显露出来


Explanation:
事实上,这里“SHOW”不是“表明”的意思,而是“显露”原句可改成“in relation to the other, the relatively small size of the asian banks shows ”,这样意思更好理解

Georget
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:
这业绩还算不错,但与其它地区相比,亚洲银行规模比较小的特点就显露出来。