KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

While this is less than the 49% achieved the previous year

Chinese translation: 虽然(这个利润)不到去年的占有Top 1000 total的49% roughly


07:40 Aug 3, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: While this is less than the 49% achieved the previous year
Driving force
As in the previous year, the 211 US banks represented here provided the driving force behind the growth in profits in 2003. Benefiting from continued expansion in mortgage and consumer finance areas, US bank profits maintained staggering growth rates, increasing by 23.8% to reach $153.7bn. This follows a 25.8% expansion to reach $124.1bn the previous year. US banks, with an aggregate of $153.7bn in profits, account for 36.8% of the Top 1000 total.
EU surge in profits
While this is less than the 49% achieved the previous year, the turnaround in Japan and improvements elsewhere, particularly the EU, have flattened the ratios. The 271 EU banks in the listing, for example, saw a surge in profits of more than 40% to reach $153.2bn, putting them on a par with US banks with 36.7% of the aggregate profits (down from 43% previously). In effect, the EU and US banks, which account for almost half the Top 1000, provide almost three-quarters of total profits.
这里的this指什么?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:虽然(这个利润)不到去年的占有Top 1000 total的49% roughly
Explanation:
49% of the Top 1000 total

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-08-03 07:55:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

roughly=试译,因为中文句子还不太清楚
Selected response from:

Malgorzata Souffez
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"this" should mean "the turnaround"Georget
4 +1虽然(这个利润)不到去年的占有Top 1000 total的49% roughly
Malgorzata Souffez


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
while this is less than the 49% achieved the previous year
虽然(这个利润)不到去年的占有Top 1000 total的49% roughly


Explanation:
49% of the Top 1000 total

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-08-03 07:55:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

roughly=试译,因为中文句子还不太清楚

Malgorzata Souffez
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
17 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
while this is less than the 49% achieved the previous year
"this" should mean "the turnaround"


Explanation:
I think the sentence means that "although "the turarond" is only 49% achieved by last year, the profits from this turnaround is much higher than last year".

Georget
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
13 hrs