KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

flattened the ratios

Chinese translation: 猜想


07:40 Aug 3, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: flattened the ratios
Driving force
As in the previous year, the 211 US banks represented here provided the driving force behind the growth in profits in 2003. Benefiting from continued expansion in mortgage and consumer finance areas, US bank profits maintained staggering growth rates, increasing by 23.8% to reach $153.7bn. This follows a 25.8% expansion to reach $124.1bn the previous year. US banks, with an aggregate of $153.7bn in profits, account for 36.8% of the Top 1000 total.
EU surge in profits
While this is less than the 49% achieved the previous year, the turnaround in Japan and improvements elsewhere, particularly the EU, have flattened the ratios. The 271 EU banks in the listing, for example, saw a surge in profits of more than 40% to reach $153.2bn, putting them on a par with US banks with 36.7% of the aggregate profits (down from 43% previously). In effect, the EU and US banks, which account for almost half the Top 1000, provide almost three-quarters of total profits.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:猜想
Explanation:
猜想是说增长放缓,因为前边说this is less than the 49% achieved the previous year
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
flatten应该是“相形见绌”的意思。
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5比率下降(美国银行利润比例下降)
Mark Xiang
3猜想
Lu Zou


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
猜想


Explanation:
猜想是说增长放缓,因为前边说this is less than the 49% achieved the previous year

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 239
Grading comment
谢谢!
flatten应该是“相形见绌”的意思。

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
比率下降(美国银行利润比例下降)


Explanation:
由于日本和欧洲经济转强,银行利润增加,而美国经济停滞不前,使得美国银行利润比例下降
如果将每年的比率绘成图,以前是上升,现在曲线"变平"(flatten)了

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 81