KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

fixed peg

Chinese translation: 定桩


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fixed peg
Chinese translation:定桩
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

06:27 Aug 5, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: fixed peg
fixed peg
the phrase is in the "order execution instruction" category. what peg stands for?

(It's a label from a financial software...so sorry, no context offered)
thanks.
cloudriver
定桩
Explanation:
It can mean a lot of things.
For instance, NEW YORK (Reuters) - The rate of exchange of the Chinese yuan, currently peg ged to the dollar, is not a factor in the U.S. trade deficit with China, a senior Chinese official said on Monday.... China does not define its foreign exchange rate mechanism as a fixed peg, although it does have a managed floating exchange rate, Chinese officials say....
http://www.china5e.com/news/zonghe/200312/200312090102.html
此处说的是中国的外汇汇率并非定桩于美元,中国外汇依据市场需求采取浮动汇率。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-08-05 06:57:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

你的 fixed peg 显然用在股汇市上,需要弄清楚上下文才能确定恰当的翻译名词。不过,「定桩」还是八九不离十的译词。
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
thanks, it looks quite professional
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4定桩Wenjer Leuschel
4固定汇率制
Mark Xiang
3固定钉住
Shang


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
定桩


Explanation:
It can mean a lot of things.
For instance, NEW YORK (Reuters) - The rate of exchange of the Chinese yuan, currently peg ged to the dollar, is not a factor in the U.S. trade deficit with China, a senior Chinese official said on Monday.... China does not define its foreign exchange rate mechanism as a fixed peg, although it does have a managed floating exchange rate, Chinese officials say....
http://www.china5e.com/news/zonghe/200312/200312090102.html
此处说的是中国的外汇汇率并非定桩于美元,中国外汇依据市场需求采取浮动汇率。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-08-05 06:57:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

你的 fixed peg 显然用在股汇市上,需要弄清楚上下文才能确定恰当的翻译名词。不过,「定桩」还是八九不离十的译词。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 196
Grading comment
thanks, it looks quite professional

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
固定钉住


Explanation:
指汇率、价格等
http://www.si-china.net/transtools/Glossary/monetarypolicy1....

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 107

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
固定汇率制


Explanation:
Box 1. Classification of Exchange Regimes of the IMF Membership as of April 30, 2003


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hard pegs or no legal tender (48 countries or 26 percent):
No separate legal tender (41 countries)
The country adopts a foreign currency as legal tender.
Currency boards (7 countries)
A fixed exchange rate is adopted in a law and central bank money (also called high-powered money) is fully backed by foreign assets. The central bank will only issue local currency against purchases of foreign exchange. Lending to the government by the central bank is prohibited and the amount of support to commercial banks in case of a crisis is usually limited to the excess coverage of high-powered money by foreign assets.

Intermediate regimes (98 countries or 54 percent):
Other conventional fixed peg arrangements (42 countries)
The central bank maintains a fixed exchange rate by intervening in the foreign exchange market and setting interest rates on its facilities. The degree of official commitment to fixed pegs varies across countries. These arrangements are often called soft pegs.

应该是指汇率而不是股票.



    Reference: http://www.imf.org/external/pubs/ft/med/2003/eng/jbili/jbili...
Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 81