KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

go along

Chinese translation: 继续


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:go along
Chinese translation:继续
Entered by: Shang

06:28 Aug 5, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: go along
"go along"
the phrase is in the "order execution instruction" category. what does that mean?

(It's a label from a financial software...so sorry, no context offered)
cloudriver
继续
Explanation:
= proceed
Selected response from:

Shang
China
Grading comment
i don't know, hard to choose....so I choose the answer that goes first.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1跟随Wenjer Leuschel
4 +1继续
Shang


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
继续


Explanation:
= proceed

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
i don't know, hard to choose....so I choose the answer that goes first.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
跟随


Explanation:
在你翻译的文本环境里,go along 很可能是指,某对象的价位「跟随」另外的对象改变。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2004-08-05 07:24:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

某一货币的汇率或某一股的价位跟随着另一货币的汇率或另一股的价位变化,应该这么揣摩的。
但,给你这个文本的翻译公司也未免太小气了,应该给予全部的文本才能精确翻译。
My company wouldn’t do in this way.


Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
4 hrs
  -> Thanx.