KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

Candlesticks

Chinese translation: 燭柱圖


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Candlesticks
Chinese translation:燭柱圖
Entered by: karrol

17:18 Dec 3, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Candlesticks
a kind of chart
beno
燭柱圖
Explanation:
燭柱圖

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-12-03 17:26:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

燭柱圖 OR
陰陽燭圖 (Candlestick chart)
技術分析方法之一,19世紀由日本人始創,它包括開市價、收市價、最高價和最低價,當日上升的市用陽燭,下跌的用陰燭

http://www.quote123.com/usmkt/edu/glossary/glossary.asp?Sort...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2004-12-03 18:13:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR 蜡烛图
all correct
Selected response from:

karrol
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4燭柱圖karrol
4阴阳线
Shang


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
candlesticks
阴阳线


Explanation:
.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-12-03 17:31:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

大陆好像叫K线图

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-12-03 17:32:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

没错,是K线图
http://www.mypcera.com/book/jing/qx01_0.htm

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 107

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
candlesticks
燭柱圖


Explanation:
燭柱圖

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-12-03 17:26:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

燭柱圖 OR
陰陽燭圖 (Candlestick chart)
技術分析方法之一,19世紀由日本人始創,它包括開市價、收市價、最高價和最低價,當日上升的市用陽燭,下跌的用陰燭

http://www.quote123.com/usmkt/edu/glossary/glossary.asp?Sort...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2004-12-03 18:13:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR 蜡烛图
all correct


    Reference: http://www.sfc.hk/sfc/html/TC/inutilbar/glossary/2004/c.html
karrol
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michelle Lin Johnson: 陰陽燭圖
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Bo Smith: 陰陽燭圖 聽起來有點恐怖耶。
31 mins
  -> haha! I know! :D (Thanks!)

agree  English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Angus Woo: Correct, used by many chartists.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!