KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

click-curve order programming language

Chinese translation: 允許直接在圖表曲線上下單的編程方法


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:click-curve order programming language
Chinese translation:允許直接在圖表曲線上下單的編程方法
Entered by: karrol

18:14 Dec 5, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: click-curve order programming language
(this is re-examining an old question, revisiting the translation and meaning of "click-curve")

The context is:
Professional yet easy to master trading platform featuring continually growing list of indicators and convenient graphic Click-Curve order programming language and notification system. Drawing on platform capabilities you can easily program complex opening and closing conditions for your trading orders.

-----------------------
My questions are:
1. Click-curve = yield curve??
2. Does order hear means "Command" (for computer system) or Order in trading?
3. "programming" here refers to "program computer language" or to so-called "program an order"?
(in fact, is this an IT or Finance question?)

---------
Thanks a lot!
karrol
允許直接在圖表曲線上下單的編程方法
Explanation:
只是建議。
是在圖表上﹐在自己選的價格上﹐進行設定﹐來進行電腦交易。
Selected response from:

Angus Woo
Grading comment
thank you for Wenjer's inspirations and Angus and Mark's suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5一種看法Wenjer Leuschel
4 +1点击曲线下单的编程语言
Mark Xiang
3允許直接在圖表曲線上下單的編程方法
Angus Woo


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
允許直接在圖表曲線上下單的編程方法


Explanation:
只是建議。
是在圖表上﹐在自己選的價格上﹐進行設定﹐來進行電腦交易。

Angus Woo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
thank you for Wenjer's inspirations and Angus and Mark's suggestions!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
点击曲线下单的编程语言


Explanation:
点击价格曲线某一价格位点即可下单的编程语言

即不需要设置一个dropdown window with an ORDER tab in it.

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mollytian
10 days

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
一種看法


Explanation:
你這些問題打中了 IT 商務程序設計說明文字撰稿的要害. 許多說明文字任意使用未先定義的造詞, 對撰稿人而言也許是明白的詞語, 但他撰稿時沒有先交代用詞的涵義, 例如這麼一個 graphic Click-Curve order programming language. 這種情況給翻譯者(或讀者)製造了相當大的困擾. 有些翻譯者認為: garbage in, garbage out; no problem. 客戶的要求卻不是這樣的. 我個人認為: 唯一的正確解決辦法是, 向客戶要求他的撰稿人提出說明.

如果要翻譯者去猜想那些說明不清楚的字詞的意思的話, 那是強人所難. 不過, 對於你的這三個問題, 我可以反過來從第三題嘗試回答到第一題如下:

3. Programming 在這裡縱使專指 programming an order, 也同樣可以視為一般的 programming, 因為它追根究柢還是一種要把金融事業的辦事程序軟體化的設計動作.

2. 解決 order 在這裡的歧異只能從上下文解讀. 單單目前看到的文本並沒有說明它指的是一種 graphic object-oriented programming 的 order 動作, 還是金融事業辦事程序(trading)中的 order 動作. 如果單單想從前頭的 trading platform 來判斷, 也已經產生了這樣的歧異, 因為 indicators 也有可能是 object-oriented programming 裡的可以任意拉來使用的 objects. 唯一的解決辦法: 問委譯者的撰稿人.

1. Click-Curve 這個詞更慘了. 這個詞在文本裡完全沒有定義, 是一個憑空而來的說法, 要翻譯者採取 garbage in, garbage out 的譯法處理, 未免太不人道. 要求委譯者的撰稿人詳加解釋!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 21 mins (2004-12-06 07:36:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

請原諒我開個玩笑:

有沒有可能有一家(軟體)軟件公司發明一種 Click-Curve-Hold-Draw-and-Drop order programming language 呢?

我的看法是:按照當今這種可以不先加定義就使用創新詞語的業界壞習慣來看, 非常有可能!

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 196