KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

Present

Chinese translation: JP Morgan 的业务遍布全球各大主要金融中心,其在50个国家设有分支。


12:47 Dec 8, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Finance (general) / Company profile
English term or phrase: Present
JP Morgan is present in all major financial centers worldwide, with offices in 50 countries.
Jonathan Chui
Chinese translation:JP Morgan 的业务遍布全球各大主要金融中心,其在50个国家设有分支。
Explanation:
Present here refers to JP Morgan's market presence.
Selected response from:

Jay Wang
Australia
Grading comment
While Lesley McLachlan's is closer to my understanding, Jay Wang's sounds a little better. Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2FYI
clearwater
5 +2JP Morgan 的业务遍布全球各大主要金融中心,其在50个国家设有分支。Jay Wang
2is present = 处于;在场 ?
chica nueva


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
present
FYI


Explanation:
出现在;也可以引申为JP摩根的势力/影响力遍布

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 178

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
3 mins

agree  SenQ
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
present
JP Morgan 的业务遍布全球各大主要金融中心,其在50个国家设有分支。


Explanation:
Present here refers to JP Morgan's market presence.

Jay Wang
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
While Lesley McLachlan's is closer to my understanding, Jay Wang's sounds a little better. Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ritchest
41 mins

agree  Angus Woo
3 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
present
is present = 处于;在场 ?


Explanation:
is present = 处于 ? is located?
出席;出面??

全世界所有major financial centers都有JP Morgan(在场)?
世界上,哪儿有major financial centers哪儿都(也)有JP Morgan.
Wherever there is a major financial centre, JP Morgan is there.







chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56