KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

Deputy CEO & CFO

Chinese translation: FYI


12:56 Dec 8, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Finance (general) / Company profile
English term or phrase: Deputy CEO & CFO
What are they called in the mainland? Thanks a lot.
Jonathan Chui
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
副CEO/副CFO
副首席执行官/副首席财务官(副财务总监)
Selected response from:

clearwater
China
Grading comment
Although I'm still rather confused, I really appreciate everyone's effort and kindness, and I have to grade despite my confusion (not fair to everyone though). Special thanks to Angus Wu for the good explanations. Thanks a lot guys!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2FYI
clearwater
5代理首席行政长官
Angus Woo
4 +1代总裁/代财务总监
stonejohn
4 +1Anther Choice
Mark Xiang
4 +1代理ceo & cfo
Shang


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deputy ceo & cfo
FYI


Explanation:
副CEO/副CFO
副首席执行官/副首席财务官(副财务总监)

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 178
Grading comment
Although I'm still rather confused, I really appreciate everyone's effort and kindness, and I have to grade despite my confusion (not fair to everyone though). Special thanks to Angus Wu for the good explanations. Thanks a lot guys!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SenQ: sure!
16 mins

agree  Ritchest
9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deputy ceo & cfo
代理ceo & cfo


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater
9 mins
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deputy ceo & cfo
Anther Choice


Explanation:
副行政总裁/副财务总监
http://www.npo.org.tw/PhilNews/show_news.asp?NEWSID=6581
http://www.hkim.org.hk/activity/activity0.html





Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jay Wang
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deputy ceo & cfo
代总裁/代财务总监


Explanation:
在大陆通常称“代”***,比如代省长,代市长等;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 53 mins (2004-12-09 01:49:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

自己觉得这个说法比较地道,呵呵^_^


    Reference: http://it.sohu.com/2003/12/21/26/article217212644.shtml
    Reference: http://www.zaobao.com/zaobao/stock/pages/asean020998e.html
stonejohn
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  waikam: 代总裁/代财务总监-我认为最合适.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deputy ceo & cfo
代理首席行政长官


Explanation:
代理首席财务长官

首席没有任何正、副之分,只有一个。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 49 mins (2004-12-09 01:45:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

打错字了,应该没有“长”才对。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 hrs 20 mins (2004-12-10 09:16:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chief 只有一個﹐只能代﹐不能副。概念是不一樣的。

Angus Woo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 138