KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

Leading player

Chinese translation: 表表者


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Leading player
Chinese translation:表表者
Entered by: Angus Woo

08:51 Dec 9, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Finance (general) / Company profile
English term or phrase: Leading player
Leading player in fixed income
Jonathan Chui
表表者
Explanation:
就是領頭羊的意思。
Selected response from:

Angus Woo
Grading comment
Clearwater's suggestion is very close, too. Thanks guys!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5表表者
Angus Woo
5FYI
clearwater
4主要赢利产品/项目
Mark Xiang
4主要来源/增长点
Shang


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leading player
主要来源/增长点


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SenQ
10 mins
  -> thanks!

disagree  clearwater: 这里的player是指the company who playes the market
30 mins
  -> see 'Leading player in fixed income'

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leading player
FYI


Explanation:
直译:主要玩家
转译:主要公司等

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2004-12-09 09:46:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Leading player in fixed income的大概意思就是“固定收入业务领域的主角”,当然这个主角是指公司。

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 178

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leading player
表表者


Explanation:
就是領頭羊的意思。

Angus Woo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
Clearwater's suggestion is very close, too. Thanks guys!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leading player
主要赢利产品/项目


Explanation:
主要赢利产品/项目

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 81