KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

diluted share

Chinese translation: 每股摊薄收益


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:diluted share
Chinese translation:每股摊薄收益
Entered by: April Kang

14:54 Feb 16, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: diluted share
earnings per diluted share to be in the range of $1.75 to $1.79.
冲淡每股收益?
稀释每股收益?
April Kang
每股摊薄收益
Explanation:
you shouldn't seperate "diluted share" from "earnings per diluted share". "Earning per diluted share(=diluted earnings per share )" is a single term (vs, Earning per share).

Please see below explanination for diluted share.
Earnings per share, including common stock, preferred stock, unexercised stock options, unexercised warrants, and some convertible debt. In companies with a large amount of convertibles, warrants and stock options, diluted earnings per share are usually a more accurate measure of the company's real earning power than earnings per share.
Selected response from:

David Li
Grading comment
相信这应该是标准译法.可感觉有点怪.是港台译法?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3每股摊薄收益David Li
4 +3稀释股
Edward LIU
5 +1摊薄股
Donglai Lou
4 +1冲淡每股收益
Mark Xiang


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
稀释股


Explanation:
稀释股

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-16 14:57:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

稀释每股收益

Edward LIU
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 272

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
17 mins
  -> thanks

agree  zwcorp
50 mins
  -> thanks

agree  clearwater: diluted earnings per share:稀释/摊薄后的每股收益。
10 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
冲淡每股收益


Explanation:
冲淡每股收益为(per diluted share)30美分。
http://tech.tom.com/1121/1794/2005120-154831.html

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
11 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
摊薄股


Explanation:
摊薄股
这是比较标准的译法

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-02-16 15:29:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

每摊薄股收益


    Reference: http://china.idt.com/news/Jul04/07_22_04_1.html
    Reference: http://search.ccw.com.cn/search2/simAll.asp?articleid=102672...
Donglai Lou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
11 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
每股摊薄收益


Explanation:
you shouldn't seperate "diluted share" from "earnings per diluted share". "Earning per diluted share(=diluted earnings per share )" is a single term (vs, Earning per share).

Please see below explanination for diluted share.
Earnings per share, including common stock, preferred stock, unexercised stock options, unexercised warrants, and some convertible debt. In companies with a large amount of convertibles, warrants and stock options, diluted earnings per share are usually a more accurate measure of the company's real earning power than earnings per share.

David Li
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
相信这应该是标准译法.可感觉有点怪.是港台译法?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 hr

agree  clearwater
9 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
16 hrs