KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

rolling purchases

Chinese translation: 持续购入


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rolling purchases
Chinese translation:持续购入
Entered by: April Kang

16:09 Feb 16, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: rolling purchases
the Company effectively hedged the majority of its natural gas requirements through rolling purchases of natural gas futures contracts.
持续购买
April Kang
持续购入
Explanation:
从字面上解释,rolling purchases 应该为滚动式购入。 但是作为Financial Term, 持续购入is more acurate and formal.
Selected response from:

David Li
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1持续购入David Li
4套购/套买
Mark Xiang
4滚动式买入
Edward LIU


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
持续购入


Explanation:
从字面上解释,rolling purchases 应该为滚动式购入。 但是作为Financial Term, 持续购入is more acurate and formal.

David Li
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
46 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
滚动式买入


Explanation:
滚动式买入

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2005-02-16 17:41:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

滚动式买入指有买有卖,保持一定仓位,锁定风险, 以达到套期的目的.

持续购入是只买不卖,仓位越来越大, 是投机行为.

Edward LIU
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 272

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
套购/套买


Explanation:
套购/套买

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 81