KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Finance (general)

legal clearance

Chinese translation: FYI


14:18 Feb 17, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / FX
English term or phrase: legal clearance
These services are limited to certain types of institutions and are available only where legal clearance has been obtained.
Edward LIU
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
法律上的许可
Selected response from:

clearwater
China
Grading comment
Thank you all very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1suggestionisahuang
4 +1合法申报/合法报批
Mark Xiang
5FYI
clearwater
4FYIDavid Li


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
合法申报/合法报批


Explanation:
clearance:
证明书:无过失、可靠或称职的官方证明

... 西国限制外人投资之产业有电视、广播、赌场、空运、武器制造贩售等行业。外资持有西国公司超过50%的股权,或其投资金额超过300万欧元,必须办理申报(legal clearance)。外国人得将资金及资本盈余汇出。奖励投资方面 ...
www.idic.gov.tw/html/Spain.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-02-17 14:28:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR
合法许可(证)

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Tang: Absolutely! 无过失的官方证明.
16 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
I personally do not think there is any Chinese words that can easily express the meaning here. Legal Clearance--before take a step further, the institution's lagal status of the corresponding aspects have to satisfy certain standards or requrements of underlying law or regulations. If all conditions met, the institution can get pass. Maybe: 合法性调查/认证
try: 'where legalclearance has been obtained"-已经通过了合法性认证/调查。

David Li
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suggestion


Explanation:
legal clearance is basically a background check. You cannot apply for a legal clearance. People in charge of background check will clear you, or in your translation, the institutions, if you meet the requirements. In your text, the institutions will have to provide proof regarding their past performance in order to be cleared. The meaning is clear in English but not that easy to phrase it in Chinese. What I could think for now is 背景检查. I know it sounds too English, but hope this could give you some ideas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 18 mins (2005-02-18 10:37:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

where legal clearance has been obtained 背景检查过关后方可...

isahuang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Tang: Yes! 背景检查 for possible past irregularity.
15 hrs

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
法律上的许可

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 178
Grading comment
Thank you all very much.