KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Folklore

The separation prevents from overwhelming the beginner

Chinese translation: FYI overwhelm = 使受不了


14:52 Jul 18, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Folklore
English term or phrase: The separation prevents from overwhelming the beginner
The classes are separated by both age and experience.The separation prevents from overwhelming the beginner and younger students while the older and more experienced students are gain advanced technique applications and deepen their understanding of martial art philosophy.

Can The separation prevents from overwhelming the beginner and younger students

translated as 防止年轻初学者在学习过程不会感到有压力


Advice please.Thanks
kschong
Chinese translation:FYI overwhelm = 使受不了
Explanation:
沪江博客-leafsnow的博客-六级词汇与结构练习(10) - [ Translate this page ]
A.overcome B.overwhelm C.overfulfill D.overlook. 57.Since he couldn't open
the door with his key,he assumed that someone had ... 56.overwhelm覆盖,制服,
毁坏overfulfill超额完成overlook眺望,忽略,宽恕. 57.scampere奔逃,浏览pampere纵容, ...
blog.hjenglish.com/leafsnow/articles/3673.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

北京东方大学 - [ Translate this page ]
Overwhelm:“征服”、“使受不了”。想想看,当寒冷overwhelm你时,你皮肤的反应会是什么呢?“
战栗”呗。 3.Give off:“发出”的意思,give off a bad smell (发出恶臭)。Give thick
smoke off (冒出浓烟)。 4.Solitude:有“孤单”、“寂寞”、“独居”、“隐居”等 ...
www.bdfu.edu.cn/asc/df_eng12.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
thank you for your advice
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3分组有助于避免初学者承受过大压力
wherestip
3FYI overwhelm = 使受不了
chica nueva


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
分组有助于避免初学者承受过大压力


Explanation:
a suggestion

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
17 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  chinesetrans
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Nigel Jones
1 day31 mins
  -> Thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the separation prevents from overwhelming the beginner
FYI overwhelm = 使受不了


Explanation:
沪江博客-leafsnow的博客-六级词汇与结构练习(10) - [ Translate this page ]
A.overcome B.overwhelm C.overfulfill D.overlook. 57.Since he couldn't open
the door with his key,he assumed that someone had ... 56.overwhelm覆盖,制服,
毁坏overfulfill超额完成overlook眺望,忽略,宽恕. 57.scampere奔逃,浏览pampere纵容, ...
blog.hjenglish.com/leafsnow/articles/3673.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

北京东方大学 - [ Translate this page ]
Overwhelm:“征服”、“使受不了”。想想看,当寒冷overwhelm你时,你皮肤的反应会是什么呢?“
战栗”呗。 3.Give off:“发出”的意思,give off a bad smell (发出恶臭)。Give thick
smoke off (冒出浓烟)。 4.Solitude:有“孤单”、“寂寞”、“独居”、“隐居”等 ...
www.bdfu.edu.cn/asc/df_eng12.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thank you for your advice