KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Folklore

Light contact and full contact sparring

Chinese translation: 点到为止的和全实战型的较量


14:57 Jul 18, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Folklore
English term or phrase: Light contact and full contact sparring
Light contact and full contact sparring are regular parts of class training.

How to translate Light contact and full contact sparring into Chinese?

Relating to Kong Fu fist fighting
kschong
Chinese translation:点到为止的和全实战型的较量
Explanation:
FYI
Selected response from:

beschicht
Grading comment
thank you. light contact sounds closer to 点到为止
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2轻微/全接触拳击较量
Chinoise
3 +1轻微相交的较量和全身相交的较量
wherestip
3点到为止的和全实战型的较量beschicht


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
轻微相交的较量和全身相交的较量


Explanation:
a suggestion

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chinesetrans
10 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
轻微/全接触拳击较量


Explanation:
轻微/全接触拳击较量


    Reference: http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:D7tNFWBs84QJ:tjgame.enor...
Chinoise
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
1 min
  -> Thanks !

agree  Nigel Jones
1 day17 mins
  -> Thanks !

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
light contact and full contact sparring
点到为止的和全实战型的较量


Explanation:
FYI

beschicht
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thank you. light contact sounds closer to 点到为止