KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Folklore

Ego problems

Chinese translation: 虚荣心


14:59 Jul 18, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Folklore
English term or phrase: Ego problems
The Jow Ga system is a family system developed by the Jow brothers over a century ago (See History), and being a family style the students do not wear belts to signify rank. Belts tend to create ego problems among students.

How translate ego problems into Chinese?
kschong
Chinese translation:虚荣心
Explanation:
虚荣心(问题)
IMHO 问题 could be omitted
Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2虚荣心
wherestip
3it means they compete for rank and status, instead of getting on with the job
chica nueva


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
虚荣心


Explanation:
虚荣心(问题)
IMHO 问题 could be omitted

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
13 mins
  -> thanks

agree  chinesetrans
10 hrs

neutral  chica nueva: Maybe but note 'among students' = 'between students'徒弟们之间. If not for that, I think this would be it. 虚荣心 = vanity. Or having a 'swollen head'is a similar idea perhaps eg She has a swollen opinion of herself. 她自以为了不起.(朗文进阶词典)
5 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ego problems
it means they compete for rank and status, instead of getting on with the job


Explanation:
it means they compete for rank and status, divert their energy into unproductive ego-related areas. They compete to see who is the greatest, who is the most important...that is what 'ego-problems' means. It means ego-related problems between the students ie adversely affects student relationships, and presumably, group learning.

ego = 1 (mainly disapproving) your idea or opinion of yourself, or a great feeling of your own importance and ability eg That man has such an enormous ego - I've never know anyone so full of themselves. I'm glad she got the job - she needed something to boost/bolster her ego.2 (specialised in psychoanalysis) the part of a person's mind which tries to match the hidden desires of the id (= part of unconscious mind) with the demands of reality.

-> it is meaning 1.

统一类问题/现象最近在Proz 也出现了. So what is it in Chinese? 互相竞争??? 互相排列,因为互相比较而不团结问题??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 15 mins (2005-07-19 01:15:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

别字: 统一类问题 -> 这一类问题


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3