KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Folklore

tempered with...

Chinese translation: 调和


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tempered with...
Chinese translation:调和
Entered by: karcsy

09:24 Apr 22, 2008
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore
English term or phrase: tempered with...
The complete setence is "We hasten to notice that the present text is in no way a substitute for education or experience in probability and statistics tempered with large doses of common sense, curiosity and humility."

What the author wish to express with the latter portion of the sentence "tempered with..."?
Wayne Nie
调和
Explanation:
....
Selected response from:

karcsy
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1调和
karcsy
3 +1经过...焠练而成的Wenjer Leuschel
3使(某物)暖和
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 22





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
调和


Language variant: tempered with == mixed with

Explanation:
....

karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: temper = to make suitable or free from excess by mingling with another thing; moderate eg temper criticism with reason (Collins Concise English Dictionary); 调和 = be in harmonious proportion 配合得适当 (外研社:汉英词典;现代汉语词典)
15 hrs
  -> 感恩!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
使(某物)暖和


Explanation:
temper = (fml) to make something less severe or difficult (正式) 使(某事物)暖和 eg His words were harsh, but he tempered them with a smile. 他的话很刺耳,但他用微笑来暖和了语气. (朗文进阶词典)

moderate = to make or become less strong (使)和暖;减弱;节制

(朗文进阶词典)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-22 11:15:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

curiosity = the desire to know something or learn about something 好奇心 eg There was intense curiosity about their wedding plans. 不少人对于他们的结婚极花都有很大的好奇心.

humility = the quality of being humble 谦恭;卑微

(朗文进阶词典)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-22 11:16:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

large doses = 大量

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-04-23 00:41:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

结婚极花 -> 结婚计划

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
经过...焠练而成的


Language variant: 解说如下

Explanation:
于此声明,当前这份文本绝对无法替代经过大量常理知识、好奇探究与人性考验所焠练而成的机率与统计学方面的教育或经验。

整句话的意思是:撰写这本书的作者认为,他介绍的虽然是有关机率和统计学的东西,但机率和统计学是人类从生活经验中,经过大量的常识、好奇探究与人性考验所焠练发展出来的一門学问,因此绝非他以三言两语所能完全涵盖的。

We hasten to notice的意思是“我们快快说明一下”;不过,这很可能是作者夫子自道(序言)的一句话,所以我建议翻译成“在此声明”。

简单说:作者给这本书的定位不是机率与统计学的教科书,这只是一本粗浅介绍机率与统计学的科普书。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-04-23 05:24:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

修正humility的误解:于此声明,当前这份文本绝对无法替代经过大量常理知识、好奇探究与谦卑谨慎所焠练而成的机率与统计学方面的教育或经验。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-04-23 05:39:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

当然,humility在这里也可以翻译成“兢兢业业”。整句话的意思是:撰写这本书的作者认为,他介绍的虽然是有关机率和统计学的东西,但机率和统计学是人类从生活经验中,经过大量的常识、好奇探究与兢兢业业所焠练发展出来的一門学问,因此绝非他以三言两语所能完全涵盖的。简单说:作者给这本书的定位不是机率与统计学的教科书,这只是一本粗浅介绍机率与统计学的科普书。

无论如何,作者自谦说他写这个文本,目的并不在于替代机率与统计学方面的教育或经验,这一点是可以肯定的。如果这是一本书或一篇文章的序言,那么这样的解读,应该没有错。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: 感谢你的解答! 我认为tempered with在这里表达的仅仅不过是mixed with这个意思。但是还是谢谢你指出了整个句子作者所持的姿态,这给了我有很大的帮助。

Asker: To explain things further, I present my translation of the whole sentence here as an explanation of my choice: 概率与统计论久受常识所限,间杂种种意外现象,其局限性不一而足。本书概不可替代该学科中的研究经验抑或教育活动。笔者特在此指出,供读者共识。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liang Zhao
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

disagree  chica nueva: '人性考验所焠练而成的'; 人性考验所焠练发展出来的一門学问 - IMO this is a misreading of the text.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks. The misreading is revised above.

agree  AZ-Loc: wow... 好详细,学习了。:-p
16 hrs
  -> Thanks.