KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Food & Drink

Seasonings & Ingredients

Chinese translation: 调料和配料


10:50 Apr 1, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / food processing and food packaging
English term or phrase: Seasonings & Ingredients
What is the popular terms IN CHINESE for the above terms:
I know Seasoning = 调味品, 调料 (which one is better?)
but "Ingredients" what would be a common housewife version of this term? 配料?
Philip Tang
China
Chinese translation:调料和配料
Explanation:
调料和配料

Ingredients and Seasoning(配料和调料). 1. 2 Prawns(一对对虾) 2. 250G coconut milk (250克椰浆) ... It took us very simple way to make pineapple fried rice, few ingredients and seasonings and take a little time. delicious and good ...
sherryruan.spaces.live.com/blog/ - 93k - 补充材料 - 网页快照 - 类似网页

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-01 12:10:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我觉得“ingredients ”翻译成“用料”或“配料”均可。实际上,“配料”的含义为:做一个菜所要配的原料“。实际上,如果用google检验便会发现,ingredients翻译成“配料”的时候要多得多。
从下面这个网页可看出:实际上, “配料”包括“主料”和“辅料”
食品工业基本术语(中英对照)-英语学习-食品伙伴网2.8.1 主料major ingredient (major material) 加工食品时使用量较大的一种或多种物料。 2.8.2 辅料minor ingredient ... 2.9 配料表list of ingredients 将所有食品配料按加入量递减顺序而依次排列的一览表(清单)。 2.10 配方formula ...
www.foodmate.net/english/speciality/61444.html - 20k - 网页快照 - 类似网页



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-01 12:11:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

没留神,一连用了三个“实际上”,自己看了都不舒服。:-)
Selected response from:

Julia Zou
China
Grading comment
Thank you, Julia!
實際上,我覺得你的答案很完整!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4调味品和用料Shaunna
4 +4调料和配料
Julia Zou


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
seasonings & ingredients
调料和配料


Explanation:
调料和配料

Ingredients and Seasoning(配料和调料). 1. 2 Prawns(一对对虾) 2. 250G coconut milk (250克椰浆) ... It took us very simple way to make pineapple fried rice, few ingredients and seasonings and take a little time. delicious and good ...
sherryruan.spaces.live.com/blog/ - 93k - 补充材料 - 网页快照 - 类似网页

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-01 12:10:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我觉得“ingredients ”翻译成“用料”或“配料”均可。实际上,“配料”的含义为:做一个菜所要配的原料“。实际上,如果用google检验便会发现,ingredients翻译成“配料”的时候要多得多。
从下面这个网页可看出:实际上, “配料”包括“主料”和“辅料”
食品工业基本术语(中英对照)-英语学习-食品伙伴网2.8.1 主料major ingredient (major material) 加工食品时使用量较大的一种或多种物料。 2.8.2 辅料minor ingredient ... 2.9 配料表list of ingredients 将所有食品配料按加入量递减顺序而依次排列的一览表(清单)。 2.10 配方formula ...
www.foodmate.net/english/speciality/61444.html - 20k - 网页快照 - 类似网页



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-01 12:11:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

没留神,一连用了三个“实际上”,自己看了都不舒服。:-)

Julia Zou
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you, Julia!
實際上,我覺得你的答案很完整!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naikei Wong
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Naikei!

agree  karcsy
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Karcsy!

agree  Shaunna: 有道理,主料和辅料都可以算作配料。是我先前对配料理解不精确。
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Shaunna!

agree  Danbing HE
5 days
  -> Thank you Danbing!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
seasonings & ingredients
调味品和用料


Explanation:
想这样应该还说得通。

ingredients 同时包括主料和配料。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-04-02 01:01:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

看了Julia的补充,觉得很有道理,主料和辅料都应该可以算配料。

Shaunna
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naikei Wong
8 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Shang: 调料和主料
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  karcsy
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Karcsy!

agree  tianhe51
23 hrs
  -> Thank you tianhe!