KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Food & Drink

chinotto

Chinese translation: 香桃叶橙


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chinotto
Chinese translation:香桃叶橙
Entered by: RaffaellaG

16:48 May 16, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - Food & Drink / food
English term or phrase: chinotto
the fruit and the extract.
RaffaellaG
Italy
香桃叶橙
Explanation:
香桃叶橙

Selected response from:

Libin PhD
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1香桃叶橙Libin PhD
4chinotto = 奇诺托橘;奇诺托酸橘
Kevin Yang


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
香桃叶橙


Explanation:
香桃叶橙




    Reference: http://aggie-horticulture.tamu.edu/citrus/fiesta/varieties/p...
Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  daniel Xu
7 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chinotto = 奇诺托橘;奇诺托酸橘


Explanation:
Hi, Raffaella

I do not find the established translation for this fruit. However, I think it is safe to translate it as:
chinotto = 奇诺托橘;奇诺托酸橘

http://ccpp.ucr.edu/variety/427.html

Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4