KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Food & Drink

flushed shaft

Chinese translation: 平齐轴封


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flushed shaft
Chinese translation:平齐轴封
Entered by: Libin PhD

08:42 May 28, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / food processing
English term or phrase: flushed shaft
Easy conversion from single to flushed shaft
seal or double mechanical shaft seal
平齐轴封
Explanation:
同意bantin的意见,这里的flush应该是(使)平齐的意思。

flushed shaft seal = 平齐轴密封 = 平齐轴封

很容易从单轴封转换为平齐轴封或双机械轴封
Selected response from:

Libin PhD
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2平齐轴封Libin PhD
4冲水轴封
Xiaoping Fu
4取齐杆
Donglai Lou


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
取齐杆


Explanation:
取齐杆
flush:使齐正


Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
平齐轴封


Explanation:
同意bantin的意见,这里的flush应该是(使)平齐的意思。

flushed shaft seal = 平齐轴密封 = 平齐轴封

很容易从单轴封转换为平齐轴封或双机械轴封

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zwcorp
1 day1 hr

agree  mint
12 days

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
冲水轴封


Explanation:
轴封的种类很多,有机械轴封(mechanical shaft seal)、唇式轴封(lip seal)、填料轴封(packing seal),等等。
Flushed shaft seal 找不到现成的中文译法。从我查到的资料来看,这是一种需要外供循环水(也有用其他液体和气体的)的轴封。其主要优点是可以耐受干运行 ( dry run 即无水空转)的状况,而不至于损坏。有些唇式轴封也需要外供循环水(见下面的网页,其中谈到 an external suplied flush fluid.),但我无法肯定这里谈的就是唇式轴封。试译为“冲水轴封”,仅供参考。

另外有一个网页直接谈到 flushed shaft seal,提供的图例中有上下两个tubes,似乎是循环水的出入水口。但这种轴封是否也叫做 lip seal,尚不能肯定。抱歉。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 07:00:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more reference:
http://www.cpesystemsinc.com/data/WebSite/Pumps\Centrifugal\...


    Reference: http://www.oberdorfer-pumps.com/images/pdfs%20for%20web/chem...
    Reference: http://www.sy-eb.com/3-ldtn.htm
Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19