KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Food & Drink

heavy dity studs

Chinese translation: 重负荷双头螺栓


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heavy duty studs
Chinese translation:重负荷双头螺栓

08:46 Jun 10, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / food processing
English term or phrase: heavy dity studs
Along with the standard features found in our LKH
models, the LKHP high-pressure pumps feature a
reinforced pump casing and backplate, high-pressure
internal seals and multiple heavy-duty studs to handle
high inlet pressures up to 40 bar (600 PSI).
Vivi
重负荷双头螺栓、重型双头螺栓
Explanation:
重负荷双头螺栓、重型双头螺栓

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 08:54:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

heavy duty一般译为重型或重负荷,对螺栓来说,译成重型好像有点过火,所以我把重负荷放在前面。
Selected response from:

Libin PhD
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3重负荷双头螺栓、重型双头螺栓Libin PhD
4 +1高强双头螺栓
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
重负荷双头螺栓、重型双头螺栓


Explanation:
重负荷双头螺栓、重型双头螺栓

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 08:54:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

heavy duty一般译为重型或重负荷,对螺栓来说,译成重型好像有点过火,所以我把重负荷放在前面。

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zhiyu liu
3 hrs

agree  Chinoise
4 hrs

agree  Kevin Yang
5 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
高强双头螺栓


Explanation:
虽然答案已经选定,但还是提点意见供参考:


我觉得 heavy-duty 在这里译为“高强”比较符合工业中的习惯。这个词可以用在许多场合,有些场合是无法译为“重型”或“重负荷”的。例如,橡胶手套、纸巾乃至清洁剂都有 heavy-duty 的,只能译为“高强”、“特强”、“加厚”,等等。




Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eandli: This one is more appropriate
1 day23 hrs