KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Food & Drink

I need just the phrase "Excuse me, I do not eat..." and the 6 words below

Chinese translation: 对不起, 我不吃


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I need just the phrase
Chinese translation:对不起, 我不吃
Entered by: Chinoise

13:03 Jul 2, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / food
English term or phrase: I need just the phrase "Excuse me, I do not eat..." and the 6 words below
I need just the phrase "Excuse me,I do not eat..."
and the following 6 words

1. Meat
2. Pork
3. Poultry
4. Fish
5. Dairy
6. Eggs

The context is as a couple both with different dietary preferences (vegetarian/vegan) ordering at a restaurant :)

Thank you so very much for your help :)
David Ginsburg
对不起, 我不吃
Explanation:
This means "Excuse me, I don't eat..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 13:19:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The pinyin for\"对不起, 我不吃... \" is dui4bu4qi3,wo3bu4chi1.

For the translation of the other six items, please see below:
1.Meat: 肉(rou4),肉类(rou4lei4)
2.Pork: 猪肉(zhu1rou4)
3.Poultry:家禽(jia1qin2)
4.fish: 鱼(yu2),鱼类(yu2lei4)
5.Dairy: 牛奶(制品)niu2nai3(zhi4pin3),乳(制品)ru3(zhi4pin3)
6.Eggs: 鸡蛋(ji1dan4),蛋类(dan4lei4)

Good Luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 13:26:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Chinese, \"对不起\"(dui4bu4qi3) and \"抱歉\"(bao4qian4) are equal in meaning. The former one is colloquial, whereas the latter one is formal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 14:45:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since this expression is expected to be used in a restaurant by a couple, I would suggest that you use \"对不起(\"(dui4bu4qi3)\" or \"劳驾\"(lao2jia4),both of which inply the meaning of \"asking sb.to do a favor\". The second choice might be \"抱歉\"(bao4qian4).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 14:47:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since this expression is expected to be used in a restaurant by a couple, I would suggest that you use \"对不起(\"(dui4bu4qi3)\" or \"劳驾\"(lao2jia4),both of which inply the meaning of \"asking sb.to do a favor\". The second choice might be \"抱歉\"(bao4qian4).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 15:20:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although it also implies \"asking for a favor\", \"抱歉\"(bao4qian4) seems to suggest more of \"feeling guilty upon doing something wrong\".(my humble opinion)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 12:16:45 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome!
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
Thank you so much BBW for the detailed translation :)
You've been so helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6对不起, 我不吃
Chinoise
5 +3抱歉,我不吃...
Golden View
5 +1对不起,我不吃肉/猪肉/鸡肉/鱼/乳制品/蛋ChineseTran
5癸ぃ癬,иぃ... 1.ψ摸 2.睫ψ 3.產竀 4.辰 5.イ摸珇 6.矹
pong1984
4抱歉,我不吃
Summit


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
对不起, 我不吃


Explanation:
This means "Excuse me, I don't eat..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 13:19:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The pinyin for\"对不起, 我不吃... \" is dui4bu4qi3,wo3bu4chi1.

For the translation of the other six items, please see below:
1.Meat: 肉(rou4),肉类(rou4lei4)
2.Pork: 猪肉(zhu1rou4)
3.Poultry:家禽(jia1qin2)
4.fish: 鱼(yu2),鱼类(yu2lei4)
5.Dairy: 牛奶(制品)niu2nai3(zhi4pin3),乳(制品)ru3(zhi4pin3)
6.Eggs: 鸡蛋(ji1dan4),蛋类(dan4lei4)

Good Luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 13:26:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Chinese, \"对不起\"(dui4bu4qi3) and \"抱歉\"(bao4qian4) are equal in meaning. The former one is colloquial, whereas the latter one is formal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 14:45:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since this expression is expected to be used in a restaurant by a couple, I would suggest that you use \"对不起(\"(dui4bu4qi3)\" or \"劳驾\"(lao2jia4),both of which inply the meaning of \"asking sb.to do a favor\". The second choice might be \"抱歉\"(bao4qian4).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 14:47:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since this expression is expected to be used in a restaurant by a couple, I would suggest that you use \"对不起(\"(dui4bu4qi3)\" or \"劳驾\"(lao2jia4),both of which inply the meaning of \"asking sb.to do a favor\". The second choice might be \"抱歉\"(bao4qian4).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 15:20:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although it also implies \"asking for a favor\", \"抱歉\"(bao4qian4) seems to suggest more of \"feeling guilty upon doing something wrong\".(my humble opinion)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 12:16:45 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome!

Chinoise
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you so much BBW for the detailed translation :)
You've been so helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Summit: surely right
28 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  taoyuting
11 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Lichun E
12 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Danbing HE
12 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Raymond Chu
18 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Libin PhD
1 day16 hrs
  -> Thank.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
抱歉,我不吃...


Explanation:
An alternative translation as above. Below is translation of 6 words.
1. 肉
2. 猪肉
3. 家禽
4. 鱼
5. 奶制品
6. 鸡蛋


Golden View
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Summit
17 mins

agree  zhiyu liu
12 hrs

agree  hjl
20 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
对不起,我不吃肉/猪肉/鸡肉/鱼/乳制品/蛋


Explanation:
"Excuse me,I do not eat..."
对不起,我不吃

1. Meat 肉
2. Pork 猪肉
3. Poultry 鸡肉
4. Fish 鱼
5. Dairy 乳制品
6. Eggs 蛋


ChineseTran
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Summit
16 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
抱歉,我不吃


Explanation:
1.肉 (任何的肉类,牛,羊..)
2.猪肉
3.鸡肉 (或许包括鸭,火鸡..禽类)
in US, usually means chicken
4.鱼
5.乳制品
6.蛋类

This folk must be a Buhdist, (joke)

Summit

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
癸ぃ癬,иぃ... 1.ψ摸 2.睫ψ 3.產竀 4.辰 5.イ摸珇 6.矹


Explanation:
That is a usual phrase universially used in China

pong1984
Hong Kong