KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Food & Drink

Best before block:

Chinese translation: 此日期前最佳


01:00 Jan 14, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: Best before block:
It's one of the terms printed on the food package, including:
Best before block:
Expiry date :
Production date:
Production code :
Yan Huang
Singapore
Chinese translation:此日期前最佳
Explanation:
感觉这里的“block”是“栏”的意思,不过还是奇怪为什么不用“date”。

Anyway,从上下文看,这里的意思应该就是“best before date”。

Reference: http://sc.info.gov.hk/gb/www.cfs.gov.hk/english/faq/faq_03.h...
Selected response from:

LoyalTrans
Grading comment
thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5此日期前最佳
LoyalTrans
4 +2食用最好前于:Wenjer Leuschel
3结块前食用最佳
redred


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
best before block:
此日期前最佳


Explanation:
感觉这里的“block”是“栏”的意思,不过还是奇怪为什么不用“date”。

Anyway,从上下文看,这里的意思应该就是“best before date”。

Reference: http://sc.info.gov.hk/gb/www.cfs.gov.hk/english/faq/faq_03.h...

LoyalTrans
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: "block”应该不是“栏”的意思,因为Best before block:后面有个冒号,应该是冒号后面直接印日期吧。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  orientalhorizon
13 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  ttyang: I also wonder how come it is not "best before date"...
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Shirley Lao
5 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Danbing HE
7 days

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
best before block:
食用最好前于:


Explanation:
这是食品包装上惯见的标示,表示该项食品最好在某年某月某日之前食用。
后头的 Expire date: 是食品到期日,那之后该项食品就不可食用。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
10 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  rchan
13 hrs
  -> Thanks.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
best before block:
结块前食用最佳


Explanation:
食物过了一段时间,会沉淀、结块和变异,尽管没到保质期,也不适合食用。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-14 04:42:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

因为已有Expiry date(到期日),就不会再重复提要在XX前食用。指食物得赶新鲜吃用。


redred
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: 觉得整个短语里面最有疑问的就是这个block,不知道在英语的习惯用法里,结块是不是这样表达。如果是的话,那么“结块之前的最佳食用日期”也就解释得通了。

Asker: 但是这个短语之后有个冒号,因此后面还是跟日期可能比较大。