KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Food & Drink

Sweet and sour pork

Chinese translation: 咕咾肉


07:52 Apr 5, 2008
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / Cuisine
English term or phrase: Sweet and sour pork
Hi,

Please write in Chinese script.

All the best,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
Chinese translation:咕咾肉
Explanation:
a popular chinese dish around the world.
Selected response from:

Donglai Lou
China
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4咕咾肉
Donglai Lou
4 +4糖醋里脊
Duobing Chen
5 +1咕噜肉/酸甜咕噜肉Cathy King


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sweet and sour pork
咕咾肉


Explanation:
a popular chinese dish around the world.

Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
7 mins

agree  Shirley Lao: terms.nict.gov.tw/upload/download/download_20060306141310_82943.xls
1 hr

agree  AZ-Loc: 嘿嘿、说道吃我在行~ 『咕咾肉』一般是球形、肥瘦相间的肉块,并裹以番茄汁,酸酸甜甜。而『糖醋里脊』多是条状的瘦肉,加以糖和醋。
5 hrs

agree  orientalhorizon
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sweet and sour pork
糖醋里脊


Explanation:
供参考

Duobing Chen
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shirley Lao: terms.nict.gov.tw/upload/download/download_20060306141310_82943.xls
28 mins

agree  William He: 有点像!
1 hr

agree  AZ-Loc: 嘿嘿、说道吃我在行~ 『咕咾肉』一般是球形、肥瘦相间的肉块,并裹以番茄汁,酸酸甜甜。而『糖醋里脊』多是条状的瘦肉,加以糖和醋。
4 hrs

agree  orientalhorizon
15 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sweet and sour pork
咕噜肉/酸甜咕噜肉


Explanation:
广东菜“咕噜肉”也称生炒排骨

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7小时 (2008-04-05 15:09:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sweet and sour pork 是广东菜“咕噜肉”,也称生炒排骨。是一道酸酸甜甜的炸排骨与菠萝一起炒的名菜。


Cathy King
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
9 hrs