KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Food & Drink

bread loaf

Chinese translation: 条状面包


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bread loaf
Chinese translation:条状面包
Entered by: xxxvwkl

00:25 Jul 11, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: bread loaf
I need a term that distinguishes it from other bread forms, such as bread rolls (smaller in size), bread slices etc.

The best I can come up with is 塊狀麵包 but personally I think it is terrible.
xxxvwkl
Canada
条状面包
Explanation:
通常说a loaf of bread,就是一条面包。直译的话应该是“面包条”,但听起来有些别扭。
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
thanks oriental!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3条状面包
orientalhorizon
5长面包AliceChen
4 +1块状面包/一块面包/面包块
Jun Zhu
5法式长条面包/法棍面包
Lina Liu
3佐餐面包
Jason Young


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
条状面包


Explanation:
通常说a loaf of bread,就是一条面包。直译的话应该是“面包条”,但听起来有些别扭。

orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
thanks oriental!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma
56 mins
  -> thanks a lot!

agree  clearwater
2 hrs
  -> thanks a lot!

neutral  karcsy: 面包条 = breadstick
16 hrs
  -> Thank you very much! breadstick是真的条,相对较细,而在国内,平常说的“一条”,无论是烟、还是面包,都不见得那么细。

agree  Guei Lin: agree, 面包条
2 days3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
佐餐面包


Explanation:
FYI

Jason Young
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
法式长条面包/法棍面包


Explanation:
经常在欧美的电影里看见,大大的牛皮纸袋中装一、两根这种面包。

外国人喜欢这东西。我可不喜欢,干干的,硬硬的,家乐福有卖。

Lina Liu
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jun Zhu: 法式面包应该是breadstick
39 mins
  -> loaf在口语中常指长条面包,正式的说法应该是french loaf,请参见http://pewebdic2.cw.idm.fr/ 慎重起见,可以考虑“块状面包”或“条状面包”

neutral  karcsy: 法棍面包 (Baguette)长条面包 (breadstick)
9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
块状面包/一块面包/面包块


Explanation:
Agree with the asker's own translation. Alternatively you could consider '面包块'。A loaf of bread could be any shape, but it's definitely '一块'。

Jun Zhu
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karcsy
8 hrs

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
长面包


Language variant: 大长面包

Explanation:
This is what I'd say.

AliceChen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese