KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Food & Drink

bread proofer and retarder

Chinese translation: 面团冷冻酦酵柜


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bread proofer and retarder
Chinese translation:面团冷冻酦酵柜
Entered by: xxxvwkl

00:42 Jul 11, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: bread proofer and retarder
酦酵柜? 醒麵器?
xxxvwkl
Canada
Retarder Proofer 冷冻酦酵柜
Explanation:
bread proofer发面机/发面柜,在如下网址就已讨论过:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_chinese/engineering:_in...

另外,Retarder Proofer 冷冻酦酵柜 请在GOOGLE中搜索,就会查到。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-07-11 08:24:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或是“冷藏酦酵柜”
Selected response from:

Lina Liu
China
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Retarder Proofer 冷冻酦酵柜
Lina Liu
4 +1面包(的面团、酵母)酦酵箱与冷藏箱
orientalhorizon


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
面包(的面团、酵母)酦酵箱与冷藏箱


Explanation:
因未见到proofer的样子,所以只建议一个“酦酵箱”,也可能是“酦酵器(具)”,如盆、篮等,需根据情况而定。retarder则是为了控制面团或酵母、不让其快速酦酵的冷藏箱。proofer译为醒麵器,应该也不错,在我们北方,口语里都是说“醒面”或“发面”,但不知到了其它地区,这样说别人是否能听懂。

orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AliceChen: agree
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Retarder Proofer 冷冻酦酵柜


Explanation:
bread proofer发面机/发面柜,在如下网址就已讨论过:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_chinese/engineering:_in...

另外,Retarder Proofer 冷冻酦酵柜 请在GOOGLE中搜索,就会查到。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-07-11 08:24:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或是“冷藏酦酵柜”

Lina Liu
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karcsy
9 hrs