KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Food & Drink

Beef Bologna

Chinese translation: 波罗尼亚牛肉香肠


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Beef Bologna
Chinese translation:波罗尼亚牛肉香肠
Entered by: chooi

08:35 Oct 18, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Food
English term or phrase: Beef Bologna
Is there an known Chinese translation for this product?
chooi
Malaysia
波洛尼亚牛肉香肠
Explanation:
波罗尼亚牛肉香肠

Bologna 是城市名,bologna则是波罗尼亚香肠,这里的大概是菜单中的项目,通常全部大写。
Selected response from:

Libin PhD
Grading comment
Thank you, Libin.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Beef Bologna = 波伦亚牛肉Geoffrey Song
4 +3波洛尼亚牛肉香肠Libin PhD


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Beef Bologna = 波伦亚牛肉


Explanation:
Bologna is a place in Italy, can be translated as波伦亚or 波罗尼亚. The word order shows the Latinized order, as if this expression is Italian. In fact beef is an English word evolved from French word "beof". Latin has 5 major linguistic offsprings, namely French, Italian, Spanish, Portuguese, and Rumanian (if Catalan and Roemisch are less influetial). Usually adjectives are placed after the noun. I.e. elezioni provinciali (provicial election, in Italian), moulin rouge (red mill, in French), cielito lindo (beautiful sky, Spanish).

Geoffrey Song

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang
8 hrs

agree  hjl
13 hrs

agree  ddiris
14 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
波洛尼亚牛肉香肠


Explanation:
波罗尼亚牛肉香肠

Bologna 是城市名,bologna则是波罗尼亚香肠,这里的大概是菜单中的项目,通常全部大写。

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you, Libin.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zhiyu liu
10 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
11 hrs

agree  taoyuting
2 days10 hrs