KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Food & Drink

I love chinese food

Chinese translation: 我喜欢中国菜


08:49 Oct 28, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / Food
English term or phrase: I love chinese food
I love hot chinese foord on Fridays
Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Chinese translation:我喜欢中国菜
Explanation:
or 我爱吃中国菜

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 08:55:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"wo xi huan zhong guo cai\" or
\"wo ai chi zhong guo cai\"
(this shows how to say the sentence)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 12:25:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我爱在星期五吃麻辣中国菜
Selected response from:

Donglai Lou
China
Grading comment
Thanks for your quick, profesional and satisfactory answer, and thanks as well to Lu Yi and others
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4我喜欢中国菜
Donglai Lou
5 +4我对中餐情有独钟Lu Yi
5 +2我爱吃中国菜Dolly Xu
5 +2我星期五喜欢吃又热又辣的中餐
shcheong
4 +2秅きи尺舧欢い瓣垫Karen Tse
4 +2我爱吃中国烹调
#41698 (LSF)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
我喜欢中国菜


Explanation:
or 我爱吃中国菜

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 08:55:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"wo xi huan zhong guo cai\" or
\"wo ai chi zhong guo cai\"
(this shows how to say the sentence)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 12:25:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我爱在星期五吃麻辣中国菜

Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your quick, profesional and satisfactory answer, and thanks as well to Lu Yi and others

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ddiris
3 hrs

agree  Scott Li
5 hrs

agree  Chinoise
10 hrs

agree  jerraine
10 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
我对中餐情有独钟


Explanation:
我喜欢在周五吃辣的中餐

Lu Yi
China

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ddiris
3 hrs

agree  Scott Li
5 hrs

agree  Chinoise
10 hrs

agree  jerraine
10 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
我星期五喜欢吃又热又辣的中餐


Explanation:
我星期五喜欢吃又热又辣的中餐

shcheong
Singapore

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hjl
1 hr

agree  Chinoise
9 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
我爱吃中国菜


Explanation:
我爱吃中国菜

Dolly Xu
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
9 hrs

agree  jerraine
10 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
我爱吃中国烹调


Explanation:
烹调 (peng1tiao2) is more like cooking or cuising and implies the art of preparing dishes.
爱 (ai4) is love/want.
中国 (zhong1guo2) is China or Chinese.
吃 (zhi1) is to eat.
我 (wo3) is 'I'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 09:02:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cuising -> cuisine. oops.

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ddiris: 吃“烹调”?I disagree with that--wo1ai2zhong3guo4peng5tiao6(我爱中国烹调)will be better
3 hrs
  -> There is probably a difference in English also, between "I love to eat Chinese cuisine" and "I love Chinese cuisine". The second may sound better. Thanks.

agree  Chinoise
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
秅きи尺舧欢い瓣垫


Explanation:
Literal arrangement of words is
Friday, I love to eat hot(spicy) Chinese Food

Karen Tse
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
8 hrs

agree  zhiyu liu
14 hrs