KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Food & Drink

Primary produce/Primary food producers

Chinese translation: 初级农产品/初级食品生产商


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Primary produce/Primary food producers
Chinese translation:初级农产品/初级食品生产商
Entered by: Lu Zou

00:29 Mar 10, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: Primary produce/Primary food producers
Primary produce – storing and selling primary produce from a stall, or produce which requires temperature control

我理解的primary produce是那些未经加工处理的食物,如生猪、水产品和活禽,但似乎不适合上文。

primary food producers好象是指渔牧民,但不敢确认。
Lu Zou
Australia
初级农产品/初级食品生产商
Explanation:
我理解 produce 通常指农产品,primary produce 是未经加工的农产品,primary food producer 可能跟你说的差不多。

仅供参考

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-03-10 00:44:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

美国传统字典中有一条
produce: Farm products, especially fresh fruits and vegetables.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-03-10 00:52:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meaning of ‘primary food production’



http://66.102.11.104/search?q=cache:psIu5HCII3cJ:agspsrv38.a...
Selected response from:

Zhoudan
Grading comment
就用初级食品生产商
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4初级农产品/初级食品生产商Zhoudan
3烹饪原材料(植物性和动物性)=初级食物?/出产初级食物者?(农/畜牧场主)
chica nueva


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
primary produce/primary food producers
初级农产品/初级食品生产商


Explanation:
我理解 produce 通常指农产品,primary produce 是未经加工的农产品,primary food producer 可能跟你说的差不多。

仅供参考

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-03-10 00:44:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

美国传统字典中有一条
produce: Farm products, especially fresh fruits and vegetables.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-03-10 00:52:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meaning of ‘primary food production’



http://66.102.11.104/search?q=cache:psIu5HCII3cJ:agspsrv38.a...

Zhoudan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
就用初级食品生产商

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Xiaoping Fu
1 hr

agree  surinder kumar
3 hrs

neutral  chica nueva: 生产商? I don't think 商is right...
1 day3 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
1 day11 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
primary produce/primary food producers
烹饪原材料(植物性和动物性)=初级食物?/出产初级食物者?(农/畜牧场主)


Explanation:
烹饪原材料(植物性和动物性)=>初级食物?/出产初级食物者?(农/畜牧场主)

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24