KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Food & Drink

cordial drinks

Chinese translation: 醒神饮料


00:50 Mar 10, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: cordial drinks
国内有人称其为甜酒,也有人称其为兴奋性饮料,但以我之经验两者均不准确,因为我见过给孩子喝的cordials.
Lu Zou
Australia
Chinese translation:醒神饮料
Explanation:
Alt.: 提神饮料/果酒/甘露酒

Encyclopedia article

A cordial is any invigorating and stimulating preparation; as, a peppermint cordial. The term derives from obsolete medical usage, as various beverages were concocted which were believed to beneficial to one's health, especially for the heart (cordialis, Latin).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-03-10 01:05:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another dictionary mentions it usually drunk after meal.

果酒/甘露酒的名称见过,但不能确定是不是一定对得上号. 也许用\"果香酒\"好一点. :-)
Selected response from:

HymnLau
China
Grading comment
就用提神饮料了

谢谢各位
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3醒神饮料
HymnLau
3 +1开心饮料Zhoudan
3cordial = 果汁饮料
chica nueva
3香甜酒
Edward LIU


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
开心饮料


Explanation:
Just a suggestion

Zhoudan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HymnLau: Morning! Lady :-)
4 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
醒神饮料


Explanation:
Alt.: 提神饮料/果酒/甘露酒

Encyclopedia article

A cordial is any invigorating and stimulating preparation; as, a peppermint cordial. The term derives from obsolete medical usage, as various beverages were concocted which were believed to beneficial to one's health, especially for the heart (cordialis, Latin).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-03-10 01:05:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another dictionary mentions it usually drunk after meal.

果酒/甘露酒的名称见过,但不能确定是不是一定对得上号. 也许用\"果香酒\"好一点. :-)

HymnLau
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
就用提神饮料了

谢谢各位

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhoudan
42 mins

agree  Xiaoping Fu
1 hr

agree  Danbing HE
1 day11 hrs

neutral  chica nueva: 1 unlikely, a rare (possibly old) usage 2 limited use (US English)
1 day23 hrs

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
香甜酒


Explanation:
香甜酒

LIQUEUR本是拉丁语,原意解释为"溶解"之意。出生于希腊科斯岛的希波克拉提斯;西方医学之父,他把蒸馏水和其它材料混合再加上香料,这种不含酒精的饮料就是香甜酒最早的雏形。

另一香甜酒同义字CORDIAL,拉丁文的原意指的是"心脏"。一般认为香甜酒的创始者是西班牙学者阿鲁诺杜.拜尔努于公元1238-1214 和弟子鲁椋以较科学的技术,将柠檬、橘子花、香辛料等以酒精将其香气抽离,再搭配其它香料以改变原酒的色泽,成功的制造了香甜酒。

香甜酒是一种混合多种材料制造的烈酒,具有酒精含量高的特色,基酒部份包括了白兰地、威士忌、琴酒、兰姆 酒等其它烈性蒸馏酒,混合不同的香料,另外糖的比重占2.5% 以上,为其一大特征。

采用甘蔗为原料所制成的香甜酒,因为甘蔗中含有糖份,所以不像谷类蒸馏酒,需要以麦芽的糖化酵素将淀粉转化为糖。

香甜酒和威士忌、白兰地一样,除了蒸馏程序外尚必须经过木桶酿熟,属于暗色蒸馏酒。香甜酒的主要产地在西印度群岛及周围国家,此处为世界甘蔗主要产区。

香甜酒的制法是先将甘蔗榨汁,经浓缩、去除砂糖结晶后,将浓缩液中的糖蜜加以发酵,经蒸馏程序完成。

由于香甜酒多采集二种以上原料制造,主要分类是以调味香料来区分,如药草、水果、坚果、种子、核仁等。

http://www.9x09.com/news_center/square_of_wine_culture/block...

JUJUBE CORDIAL

Drink Ingredients:
- 1 Quart Jujube Fruit
- Sugar
- Whiskey

Drink Mixing Directions:
Combine the jujube fruit with a brown sugar syrup (three parts sugar to one part water) in a large pot and allow to stand at room temperature for several days. Double the amount of fruit and syrup with whiskey; stir strain, and bottle for future use.
Recommended Glass: Pitcher

http://drinks.guyzstuff.com/Drinks/4139/view/


Orange Cordial Drink

RASPBERRY CORDIAL

Mixed Drinks

2 Raspberry Juice
2 Vodka
1 1/4 (1.25) Sugar

Combine all ingredients and stir until sugar is dissolved. Store in large bottles for 22 days, then put in gift bottles and seal.

http://www.barfliers.com/drinks/VIEW/2858/Raspberry Cordial/


Edward LIU
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: US usage
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cordial = 果汁饮料


Explanation:
Actually, in my experience, cordial is often fruit-flavoured syrup to which water is added. It's often given to children.(My mother makes a good lemon cordial from real lemons in the summer.)

Dictionary:
cordial = fruit juice to which water is added before drinking. (加水后作饮料的)果汁饮料.eg lime cordial 算橙饮料

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 23 hrs 32 mins (2004-03-12 00:22:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

cordial = 1 UK a sweet fruit-based drink to which water is usually added 2 US liqueur

Cambridge Advanced Learner\'s Dictionary

cordial 1 (rare) a stimulating medicine,food or drink 2 an aromatic alcoholic drink; liqueur

Collins Concise English Dictionary

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24