KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Food & Drink

keep (protect) from moisture

Chinese translation: 谨防潮湿


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:keep (protect) from moisture
Chinese translation:谨防潮湿
Entered by: Malgorzata Souffez

06:35 Jun 24, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: keep (protect) from moisture
this is for the packing box information
I am not supposed to say: store in a dry place,
but to say that is should not become wet.
is it being used in Chinese at all?
Malgorzata Souffez
谨防潮湿
Explanation:
谨防潮湿
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2谨防潮湿
jyuan_us
4请避免潮湿Wenjer Leuschel


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
请避免潮湿


Explanation:
This is one way to say it.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
谨防潮湿


Explanation:
谨防潮湿

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater: 防潮
12 mins

agree  Ozethai
15 hrs