KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Food & Drink

can be fed to nervous dog

Chinese translation: 适合用来饲养神经紧张、食欲不振的狗儿


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:can be fed to nervous dog
Chinese translation:适合用来饲养神经紧张、食欲不振的狗儿
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

11:42 Jun 29, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / dogs
English term or phrase: can be fed to nervous dog
适合饲喂神经紧张, 食欲不正的犬.

is it clear that the dog is being fed with, not being given as food?
Malgorzata Souffez
s.u.
Explanation:
适合 (or, 可) 用来饲养神经紧张、食欲不振的狗儿 (or, 食欲不振之犬)。

It’s a matter of writing style to have “适合用来饲养神经紧张、食欲不振的狗儿” or “可用来饲养神经紧张、食欲不振之犬。”
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3s.u.Wenjer Leuschel
4 +1适合喂养焦躁不安之犬
Ray Luo
4FYR
Xiaoping Fu


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
s.u.


Explanation:
适合 (or, 可) 用来饲养神经紧张、食欲不振的狗儿 (or, 食欲不振之犬)。

It’s a matter of writing style to have “适合用来饲养神经紧张、食欲不振的狗儿” or “可用来饲养神经紧张、食欲不振之犬。”


Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  XiaoRan
13 mins
  -> Thank you, nj0012004. You are generous.

agree  Ozethai
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Oze.

agree  Xiaoping Fu
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Xiaoping.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
适合喂养焦躁不安之犬


Explanation:
nervous:形容狗,译焦躁不安为妥。
没有食欲不振之意。

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
5 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYR


Explanation:
“饲喂”一词稍嫌生硬,但文法上是通的。但后来改为“喂食”就不对了。“喂食”后面的宾语应该是所喂的食物,而不是喂的对象。还是按 Wenjer 的意见改比较好。“喂食”一词使用时前面通常要有“给XXX”等字配合。如“给狗喂食特制的狗粮。”


Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19