KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Food & Drink

Colonel's Apple Crumble with Custard

Chinese translation: apple crumble = 苹果酥皮(酥碎?) custard = 焗吉士? 牛奶蛋糊;蛋奶甜羹


13:09 Jul 31, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: Colonel's Apple Crumble with Custard
Colonel's Apple Crumble with Custard
一种食品
TIA
Shang
China
Chinese translation:apple crumble = 苹果酥皮(酥碎?) custard = 焗吉士? 牛奶蛋糊;蛋奶甜羹
Explanation:
apple crumble 跟苹果排/苹果馅饼(apple pie/tart)不一样

PCPOP-电脑时尚-泡泡社区-贴子内容
... 甜品 - Ice cream 雪糕 - Sundae 圣代- Cheese cake 芝士蛋糕 - Custard pudding 焗吉士布
甸 ... mousse 巧克力奶油冻- Jello 果冻 - Souffle 蛋奶酥 - Apple pie 苹果批 - Cookies ... Danish
pastry 丹麦糕饼 - Waffle 蛋奶格子饼 - Pecan pie 美洲山核桃批 - Apple crumble 酥皮 ...
pop.pcpop.com/show.aspx?topic_id=1127949 - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

[推荐]中国菜名英汉对比
... 甜品- Ice cream 雪糕- Sundae 圣代- Cheese cake 芝士蛋糕- Custard pudding 焗吉士布甸 ... Chocolate
mousse 巧克力奶油冻- Jello 果冻- Souffle 蛋奶酥- Apple pie 苹果批- Cookies ... Danish pastry
丹麦糕饼- Waffle 蛋奶格子饼- Pecan pie 美洲山核桃批- Apple crumble 酥皮 ...
www.zgjjzk.cn/cgi-bin/view.cgi?forum=17&topic=342 - 72k - Cached - Similar pages

custard (BrE) = a thick sweet yellow liquid made of milk, eggs, and flour, and poured over sweet foods (英式)牛奶蛋糊;蛋奶甜羹
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2肯德基的苹果金宝淋蛋奶点心
Ozethai
3 +1美国克纳尔酥拉苹果批
Chinoise
2apple crumble = 苹果酥皮(酥碎?) custard = 焗吉士? 牛奶蛋糊;蛋奶甜羹
chica nueva


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
美国克纳尔酥拉苹果批


Explanation:
美国克纳尔酥拉苹果批


    Reference: http://www.hkrws.com.hk/course4.asp
Chinoise
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Yummy!
25 mins
  -> Yes, thanks!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
colonel's apple crumble with custard
肯德基的苹果金宝淋蛋奶点心


Explanation:
The Colonel refers to KFC. Their Apple Crumble is called 苹果金宝(取音)in some countries, and 酥皮苹果点心,金宝苹果挞 or 苹果金宝蛋糕 in others. Betty 所指的美国酥粒苹果批 当然也常见人用,只不过如果叫做批,那就可能容易误会为麦当奴的苹果批,因为金宝一到舌头很快就溶解了,没牙的人当然选金宝。至于酥粒,那就可用可不用, 因为金宝本义已含酥粒在内。
www.cccen.com/cgi-bin/bbs/ topic.cgi?forum=20&topic=326
www.zgjjzk.cn/cgi-bin/view.cgi?forum=17&topic=342


    Reference: http://www.twinsco.com/cook.php?cls_id=5
    www.la-rose-noire.com/site_pages/ sales_kit/fresh_cakes_2.html
Ozethai
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: Colonel refers to KFC ('Colonel Sanders original recipe'...) my first thought
9 mins
  -> Ta.

agree  Georget
18 hrs
  -> Merci beauceau Gerget!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
colonel's apple crumble with custard
apple crumble = 苹果酥皮(酥碎?) custard = 焗吉士? 牛奶蛋糊;蛋奶甜羹


Explanation:
apple crumble 跟苹果排/苹果馅饼(apple pie/tart)不一样

PCPOP-电脑时尚-泡泡社区-贴子内容
... 甜品 - Ice cream 雪糕 - Sundae 圣代- Cheese cake 芝士蛋糕 - Custard pudding 焗吉士布
甸 ... mousse 巧克力奶油冻- Jello 果冻 - Souffle 蛋奶酥 - Apple pie 苹果批 - Cookies ... Danish
pastry 丹麦糕饼 - Waffle 蛋奶格子饼 - Pecan pie 美洲山核桃批 - Apple crumble 酥皮 ...
pop.pcpop.com/show.aspx?topic_id=1127949 - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

[推荐]中国菜名英汉对比
... 甜品- Ice cream 雪糕- Sundae 圣代- Cheese cake 芝士蛋糕- Custard pudding 焗吉士布甸 ... Chocolate
mousse 巧克力奶油冻- Jello 果冻- Souffle 蛋奶酥- Apple pie 苹果批- Cookies ... Danish pastry
丹麦糕饼- Waffle 蛋奶格子饼- Pecan pie 美洲山核桃批- Apple crumble 酥皮 ...
www.zgjjzk.cn/cgi-bin/view.cgi?forum=17&topic=342 - 72k - Cached - Similar pages

custard (BrE) = a thick sweet yellow liquid made of milk, eggs, and flour, and poured over sweet foods (英式)牛奶蛋糊;蛋奶甜羹


chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks a lot.