KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Food & Drink

Steamed Pudding

Chinese translation: 蒸布丁


13:11 Jul 31, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: Steamed Pudding
Steamed Pudding
a dish
TIA
Shang
China
Chinese translation:蒸布丁
Explanation:
蒸布丁
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3蒸布丁
Chinoise
3defn: a hot pudding which is cooked in a metal basin over/in boiling water in a covered pot
chica nueva


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
蒸布丁


Explanation:
蒸布丁

Chinoise
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: How about 茶碗蒸? :O)
36 mins
  -> Not bad.

agree  Ozethai
13 hrs
  -> Thanks !

agree  Georget
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thanks !

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
steamed pudding
defn: a hot pudding which is cooked in a metal basin over/in boiling water in a covered pot


Explanation:
Sorry, can't find a translation anywhere. Here is a definition of what it is (it is a hot pudding which is cooked in a metal basin over/in boiling water in a covered pot for several hours):

Steamed Pudding
Definition: A sweet or savory pudding that is cooked (usually in a special steamed-pudding mold) on a rack over boiling water in a covered pot. The pudding mold is usually decorative so that when the finished pudding (which is firm) is unmolded it retains its decorative shape. Steamed puddings can take up to 3 hours to cook on stovetop, half that time in a pressure cooker. They're customarily served with a sauce. The traditional Christmas plum pudding, for instance, is customarily accompanied with hard sauce.

Source: The New Food Lover's Companion, Second Edition, by Sharon Tyler Herbst


chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24