KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Food & Drink

Hot Potato Dish

Chinese translation: 香辣土豆


05:30 Aug 2, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: Hot Potato Dish
a dish in restaurant
TIA
Shang
China
Chinese translation:香辣土豆
Explanation:
香辣土豆
Selected response from:

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1香辣土豆
Ray Luo
4 +1热土豆Georget
3possibly some kind of hot baked dish, like scalloped potatoes
chica nueva


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hot potato dish
香辣土豆


Explanation:
香辣土豆

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 土豆 = 马铃薯? 德国在一百年前也有人叫马铃薯「土苹果 Erdapfel」的。
13 mins

agree  Danbing HE
3 hrs

disagree  chica nueva: sorry, not 香辣 (that would be 'spicy'...)
20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hot potato dish
热土豆


Explanation:
“土豆”在西餐中有太多做法,烤,煮,煎等等,口味也有很多种,我不确定这里一定是“香辣土豆”,在没有太多其他上下文的情况下,不如直译“热土豆”

Georget
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva
4 days

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hot potato dish
possibly some kind of hot baked dish, like scalloped potatoes


Explanation:
【排骨年糕】 上海小吃----转贴
... 了. 烤好的样子是土豆片与洋葱糊糊层层相叠, 蛮香的. 这个菜英文
叫scalloped potatoes. 七分饱,三分醉,大笔一挥. 酒肉穿肠过. 一碗肉
一壶酒酒肉穿肠过留下三分醉醉意微红霞绯游侠展身手不让好汉威 ...
kaihui0.tripod.com/32000.html - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

回复:多谢,主要是热菜麻烦,不知做什么好
... 3. 烤箱预热350F(因为我同时在烤鸡腿,用了375F, 也没问题), 烤盘加盖或蒙锡纸
烤40分钟, 去掉盖再烤30分钟或者土豆软了就行了. 烤好的样子是土豆片与洋
葱糊糊层层相叠, 蛮香的. 这个菜英文叫scalloped potatoes. 鸽松--夏门鸭庄招牌
菜. ...
kaihui0.tripod.com/46000.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 私 房 菜 谱Sec.2
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 烤鸭 广式烧鸭 魔芋烧鸭 盐水鸭 11 冰花燉蛋 凤凰蛋 醉蛋 豆豉辣椒炒皮蛋
蛋苦瓜 客家菜 三色蛋 飘香土豆 炸芋酥饼 辣味烤土豆 12 烤洋芋 法式烤馬鈴
薯 烩洋芋(土豆) 土豆洋葱的素菜方子scalloped potatoes 茄子柞 萝卜丝柞 辣椒柞 ...
robotics.eecs.berkeley.edu/ ~zhangjun/cooking/Recipe2.pdf - Similar pages

网鸟资讯-生活资讯
... 土豆洋葱的素菜方子scalloped potatoes 用料: 半杯碎洋葱(大约中等大小的一
只) 1瓣大蒜, 捣碎 2汤匙黄油或margarine 2汤匙all-purpose面粉1/4 茶匙胡椒粉
少许盐 1 1/4 杯牛奶 3 只中等大小的土豆(约1磅), 白的黄的红的都行做法: 1 ...
life.netbirds.com/lifeview.php?cat=2&lifeid=302 - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

《私房菜谱》目录(我偷的)-搜狐焦点房地产 ...
... 11 冰花燉蛋凤凰蛋醉蛋豆豉辣椒炒皮蛋鹹蛋苦瓜(客家菜) 三色蛋飘香土豆
炸芋酥饼辣味烤土豆……………12 烤洋芋法式
烤馬鈴薯烩洋芋(土豆) 土豆洋葱的素菜方子scalloped potatoes 茄子柞、萝卜丝柞 ...
house.focus.cn/fviewmsg/456/4643242.html - 24k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

私房菜谱-4-搜狐焦点房地产-硅谷先锋业主论坛
... 土豆洋葱的素菜方子scalloped potatoes 用料: 半杯碎洋葱(大约中等大小的一只) 1
瓣大蒜, 捣碎2汤匙黄油或margarine 2汤匙all-purpose面粉1/4 茶匙胡椒粉少许盐1 1/4
杯牛奶3 只中等大小的土豆(约1磅), 白的黄的红的都行做法: 1. 先做洋葱糊糊 ...
house.focus.cn/fviewmsg/456/4643385.html - 42k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] 葡萄干玉米饼
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... 辣味烤土豆……………12. 烤洋芋. 法式烤馬鈴
薯. 烩洋芋(土豆). 土豆洋葱的素菜方子scalloped potatoes. 茄子柞、萝卜丝柞、
辣椒柞. 速成泡萝卜. 泡萝卜. 自制口口脆萝卜干……………13. ...
sigler.bioch.bcm.tmc.edu/ ~yifeik/Public/recipe/temp/dish2.doc - Supplemental Result - Similar pages


chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24