KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Food & Drink

Rock Lobster Entrée

Chinese translation: 大龙虾前菜


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rock Lobster Entrée
Chinese translation:大龙虾前菜
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

05:37 Aug 2, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: Rock Lobster Entrée
Rock Lobster Entrée/International buffet
TIA
Shang
China
大龙虾前菜
Explanation:
大龙虾前菜
Entrée 是主菜之前的冷盘前菜,我没有把握中国话是否叫做「前菜」。
Rock lobster 在澳洲和纽西兰的产量相当大,也卖到台湾来,我们叫它「大龙虾」。
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4大龙虾前菜Wenjer Leuschel
4柠檬汁带壳龍蝦
Ray Luo


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rock lobster entrée
大龙虾前菜


Explanation:
大龙虾前菜
Entrée 是主菜之前的冷盘前菜,我没有把握中国话是否叫做「前菜」。
Rock lobster 在澳洲和纽西兰的产量相当大,也卖到台湾来,我们叫它「大龙虾」。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Kevin. By the way, your working language pairs are very interesting.

agree  Georget: Not very far, two hours by TGV, very close to Nantes
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Georget. By the way, how far is Grandchamps des Fontaines from Paris?

agree  Lu Zou: Entrée也叫头盘,但龙虾做前菜,真够奢侈的(^_^)
3 hrs
  -> 切片浇上一点柠檬汁,马上要流口水了!(^_^) 一般是将龙虾肉切片,然后盛在龙虾壳里送到桌上来的。

agree  Chinoise
1 day19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Betty.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rock lobster entrée
柠檬汁带壳龍蝦


Explanation:
Rock Lobster Entrée/International buffet (Adult $75.00, Child $66.00)
International Buffet lunch (as above) served with an entrée of:
Half a freshly cooked Rock Lobster served with Lemon and Cocktail Sauce




    Reference: http://www.newzealandtours.net.nz/queenstown/lunches.html
Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 23