KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Food & Drink

Salmon and Rock Salt

Chinese translation: 烤腌大马哈鱼


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Salmon and Rock Salt
Chinese translation:烤腌大马哈鱼
Entered by: Shang

06:35 Aug 2, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: Salmon and Rock Salt
maybe "Salmon with Rock Salt"
a dish
TIA
Shang
China
烤腌大马哈鱼
Explanation:
从下文看,也许可翻译成“烤腌(或“咸”?)大马哈鱼”。
TORI-TERIYAKI
TORI-TERIYAKI (BROILED CHICKEN WITH TERIYAKI SAUCE).... $85. SUZUKI-SHIOYAKI (GRILLED
SALTED SEA BASS).... $85 SHIO-SHAKE (GRILLED SALTED SALMON).... $75 SAMMA-SHIOYAKI (GRILLED
SALTED SAURY).... $75 IKA-SHOGAYAKI (GRILLED SQUID WITH GINGER SAUCE).... ...
www.yamamoto-cancun.com/yakimono.htm
Selected response from:

maxzhy
Grading comment
thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1烤腌大马哈鱼
maxzhy
3rock salt = 岩盐
chica nueva
4 -1海盐花三文鱼Georget


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salmon and rock salt
烤腌大马哈鱼


Explanation:
从下文看,也许可翻译成“烤腌(或“咸”?)大马哈鱼”。
TORI-TERIYAKI
TORI-TERIYAKI (BROILED CHICKEN WITH TERIYAKI SAUCE).... $85. SUZUKI-SHIOYAKI (GRILLED
SALTED SEA BASS).... $85 SHIO-SHAKE (GRILLED SALTED SALMON).... $75 SAMMA-SHIOYAKI (GRILLED
SALTED SAURY).... $75 IKA-SHOGAYAKI (GRILLED SQUID WITH GINGER SAUCE).... ...
www.yamamoto-cancun.com/yakimono.htm

maxzhy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
salmon and rock salt
海盐花三文鱼


Explanation:
SALMON 应该是 “三文鱼”吧。ROCK SALT 是盐的一种,是自然结晶在石岩上盐花,味道要比一般的海盐来得好

Georget
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  chica nueva: 对不起, 不是海盐.
17 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
salmon and rock salt
rock salt = 岩盐


Explanation:
PowerDict-英华金典( YHJD ) -“所想即所得” ...
... 中沙群岛neutral shoreline 中性海岸intermediate magnitude earthquake 中度地震mesosphere
中气层well 井well-salt 井盐Wutai 五台山Wuchih ... Tanganyika 坦干伊克湖Chiling 奇林湖Niger
奈及尔河Gondwana 冈瓦纳古陆lithosphere 岩石层rocky coast 岩岸rock-salt 岩盐Pamir ...
www.powerdict.com/BCB1H-2.htm - 24k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24