KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Food & Drink

Nigiri Sushi

Chinese translation: 握寿司


06:44 Aug 2, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: Nigiri Sushi
Japanese dish
TIA
Shang
China
Chinese translation:握寿司
Explanation:
您的猜测应该没错:)握寿司有叫Nigiri Sushi的,也有叫O Nigiri Sushi的。

常见的寿司有:握寿司(Nigiri Sushi),手卷寿司(Temaki Sushi),卷寿司(Maki Sushi)。

握寿司(Nigiri Sushi):是最正统也是最讲究的寿司将醋饭作成大小适中的饭团再将主料(生鱼片、鱼卵、虾、贝类)分别覆盖在以沾上葵泥的饭团上,握寿司的形状有别于卷寿司,其形状类似橄榄,大小适中。

详请参考:http://home.kimo.com.tw/kang_ta520/Sushi.htm
Selected response from:

SHbreeze
Grading comment
thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5握寿司
SHbreeze
4 +3综合寿司Wenjer Leuschel
4 +2手捏寿司
Lu Zou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
nigiri sushi
握寿司


Explanation:
您的猜测应该没错:)握寿司有叫Nigiri Sushi的,也有叫O Nigiri Sushi的。

常见的寿司有:握寿司(Nigiri Sushi),手卷寿司(Temaki Sushi),卷寿司(Maki Sushi)。

握寿司(Nigiri Sushi):是最正统也是最讲究的寿司将醋饭作成大小适中的饭团再将主料(生鱼片、鱼卵、虾、贝类)分别覆盖在以沾上葵泥的饭团上,握寿司的形状有别于卷寿司,其形状类似橄榄,大小适中。

详请参考:http://home.kimo.com.tw/kang_ta520/Sushi.htm


SHbreeze
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
13 mins
  -> :)thanks!

agree  Bing Yang
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Yes, that's it, with 生鱼片、鱼卵、虾、贝类.
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Edward LIU
9 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Chinoise
1 day16 hrs
  -> thank you

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nigiri sushi
综合寿司


Explanation:
盛り寿司 = 综合寿司 / 总汇寿司 (就像总汇三明治一样)

I am not sure if you translate it like this in China.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-08-02 06:55:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

盛りすし = 综合寿司 / 总汇寿司

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 12 mins (2004-08-02 08:57:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I was wrong. 盛り is さかり. 握り is にぎり.
So, you are right about 握り寿司 which is with on it and can be called 鱼卵寿司.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 17 mins (2004-08-02 09:01:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction, 握りずし has fish on it and can be called 鱼寿司.

http://www.mirai.ne.jp/~hbnt/hok-to.html#nigiri


Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georget
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Georget.

agree  Edward LIU: How come you know so many languages, Wenjer?
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Xianjun. But this time SHbreeze is right. Concerning languages, well, it's just a matter of luck --- sometimes tough luck. I know of some just a little.

agree  Chinoise
1 day18 hrs
  -> SHbreeze is right. Thanks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nigiri sushi
手捏寿司


Explanation:
是用手将饭团捏出形状(通常是长方体)上边盖上生鱼。
当然叫握寿司也可以,但实际做寿司时讲究的是捏,捏得力度和手法。


    Reference: http://sh.163.com/2004w07/12608/2004w07_1089362606333.html
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bing Yang: 对的,握的意思是手捏
8 hrs

agree  Chinoise
1 day16 hrs