KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Food & Drink

Crackers

Chinese translation: 苏打饼干;或 (薄脆饼干)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Crackers
Chinese translation:苏打饼干;或 (薄脆饼干)
Entered by: Georget

07:07 Aug 2, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: Crackers
Cheese and Crackers
tia
Shang
China
苏打饼干;或 (薄脆饼干)
Explanation:
英文中“饼干”用很多种类,光用“饼干”太过概略。西人有同吃奶酪和苏打饼干的习惯,一般配以红酒。但“CRACKER“如单用,也可解释为薄脆饼干,但这里一般应是苏打饼干
Selected response from:

Georget
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1苏打饼干;或 (薄脆饼干)Georget
4也有叫做“克力架”饼干的
Bing Yang
4饼干Vera Baras


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crackers
饼干


Explanation:
饼干


    Reference: http://www.cycnet.com/englishcorner/translation/ads.htm
Vera Baras
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crackers
苏打饼干;或 (薄脆饼干)


Explanation:
英文中“饼干”用很多种类,光用“饼干”太过概略。西人有同吃奶酪和苏打饼干的习惯,一般配以红酒。但“CRACKER“如单用,也可解释为薄脆饼干,但这里一般应是苏打饼干

Georget
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crackers
也有叫做“克力架”饼干的


Explanation:
克力架是一种松脆的,表面有孔的饼干。

Bing Yang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese