KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Furniture / Household Appliances

Tool tidy

Chinese translation: 洁具柜,洁具架,洁具码放处


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tool tidy
Chinese translation:洁具柜,洁具架,洁具码放处
Entered by: Adsion

13:47 Feb 13, 2009
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: Tool tidy
Hi all! Does anyone know what a "tool tidy" is when it comes to a whisk? Also, does anyone know its Chinese equivalent? Thanks in advance.
jeanlee_china
洁具柜,洁具架,洁具码放处等
Explanation:
理论上严格而言,tool tidy 是指洁/工具存/码放,但英语中经常用此类词组来指码放洁具之器具,可有多种不同结构形式,不一定就是柜或架。网上尚未找到固定译法。以上措辞仅供根据具体语境参考选用。更多信息见下:
http://www.tooltidysolution.co.uk/
http://www.jacksonsgardensupplies.co.uk/timber-sheds-tool-ti...
http://ourhouse.ninemsn.com.au/ourhouse/factsheets/db/inthew...
Selected response from:

Adsion
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2洁具柜,洁具架,洁具码放处等
Adsion
4 +1洁具柜
Jason Young


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tool tidy
洁具柜


Explanation:
存放清洁工具的柜子

Jason Young
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yurek
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Adsion: I agree with your idea, but how can we know it's sth. like a cabinet without enough information? This is only for discussion...
3 hrs
  -> Thanks for your input!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tool tidy
洁具柜,洁具架,洁具码放处等


Explanation:
理论上严格而言,tool tidy 是指洁/工具存/码放,但英语中经常用此类词组来指码放洁具之器具,可有多种不同结构形式,不一定就是柜或架。网上尚未找到固定译法。以上措辞仅供根据具体语境参考选用。更多信息见下:
http://www.tooltidysolution.co.uk/
http://www.jacksonsgardensupplies.co.uk/timber-sheds-tool-ti...
http://ourhouse.ninemsn.com.au/ourhouse/factsheets/db/inthew...

Adsion
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guei Lin
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Gueilin

agree  Yurek
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!