KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Furniture / Household Appliances

twin + queen + king

Chinese translation: 对床 + 双人床 +加宽双人床


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:twin + queen + king
Chinese translation:对床 + 双人床 +加宽双人床
Entered by: Edward LIU

04:46 Mar 11, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Furniture / Household Appliances / bed
English term or phrase: twin + queen + king
这是三种尺寸的床
twin: 1.20米 x 2.03米
queen: 1.50米 x 2.03米
king: 1.83米 x 2.03米

我们这里的家具店,有的直接标注尺寸,有的直接采用 king size, queen size。有没有标准的中文说法?
Zhoudan
对床 + 双人床 +加宽双人床
Explanation:
单人床
1 single bed in a single room
对床(双床)
2 twin beds in a twin room
双人床
1 double bed in double room
普通双人床 full bed/queen bed
加宽双人床 king bed

full bed/queen bed 差别不大, 各国的床尺寸都不一致。 详见下文:

FULL OR QUEEN ADD $20.00, KING SIZE ADD $30.00
http://www.tradecenter2000.com/blowout/index.htm

A full bed is regular double bed. A Queen bed is a big one and longer for foreigners who are very tall. And king-size bed is the same as two single's put together.
http://www.cctv.com/life/hopeeng/2001NO16/talk.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 54 mins (2004-03-11 06:40:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

twin bed 是对床(双床)中一个,也可以考虑译成‘单床’
twin beds 才是一对床
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
Thanks. Your suggestion suits my context better.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1try
jyuan_us
4对床 + 双人床 +加宽双人床
Edward LIU


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
try


Explanation:
no widely accepted translation. You are the first to set a standard rendering. 3 sugguestions:

普通双人床, 加宽双人床, 特宽双人床;

小号, 中号, 大号双人床

普通双人床, 王后码双人床, 国王码双人床;


jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou: mine is super king
2 hrs
  -> ha!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
对床 + 双人床 +加宽双人床


Explanation:
单人床
1 single bed in a single room
对床(双床)
2 twin beds in a twin room
双人床
1 double bed in double room
普通双人床 full bed/queen bed
加宽双人床 king bed

full bed/queen bed 差别不大, 各国的床尺寸都不一致。 详见下文:

FULL OR QUEEN ADD $20.00, KING SIZE ADD $30.00
http://www.tradecenter2000.com/blowout/index.htm

A full bed is regular double bed. A Queen bed is a big one and longer for foreigners who are very tall. And king-size bed is the same as two single's put together.
http://www.cctv.com/life/hopeeng/2001NO16/talk.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 54 mins (2004-03-11 06:40:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

twin bed 是对床(双床)中一个,也可以考虑译成‘单床’
twin beds 才是一对床


Edward LIU
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. Your suggestion suits my context better.