KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Suits are not used to break ties, nor are cards beyond the fifth

Chinese translation: 不同花色无效,只计前五张牌


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Suits are not used to break ties, nor are cards beyond the fifth
Chinese translation:不同花色无效,只计前五张牌
Entered by: Yangzi

23:39 May 18, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: Suits are not used to break ties, nor are cards beyond the fifth
Suits are not used to break ties, nor are cards beyond the fifth.整句话如何翻译
Jenny Lu
China
不同花色无效,只计前五张牌
Explanation:
FYI: suits, 复数,措不同花色
ref: http://www.24poker.com/p_rulles_HandRank.aspx
The highest hand possible in Poker, combined of ace, king, queen, jack and ten of the same suit.

不同花色无效,指同花时不同花色无效.
Ref: 4. Flush: five cards of the same suit, such as AJ942 of hearts. Ranked by the top card, and then by the next card, so that AJ942 beats AJ876. Suits are not used to break ties.
Selected response from:

Yangzi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2猜想
Lu Zou
4不同花色无效,只计前五张牌Yangzi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
suits are not used to break ties, nor are cards beyond the fifth
猜想


Explanation:
Suits=不同花色的牌组,如红桃A黑桃K梅花Q等。
break ties=决出胜负/大小
不得以不同花色的牌组和5以上的牌决出胜负/大小

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhijun JIANG
13 hrs

agree  billychang
22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suits are not used to break ties, nor are cards beyond the fifth
不同花色无效,只计前五张牌


Explanation:
FYI: suits, 复数,措不同花色
ref: http://www.24poker.com/p_rulles_HandRank.aspx
The highest hand possible in Poker, combined of ace, king, queen, jack and ten of the same suit.

不同花色无效,指同花时不同花色无效.
Ref: 4. Flush: five cards of the same suit, such as AJ942 of hearts. Ranked by the top card, and then by the next card, so that AJ942 beats AJ876. Suits are not used to break ties.

Yangzi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8