KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

his idle is set way too high

Chinese translation: 他的怠速设得相当相当高


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:his idle is set way too high
Chinese translation:他的怠速设得相当相当高
Entered by: orientalhorizon

01:12 Jun 29, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: his idle is set way too high
TRANSFORMERS Movie Voyager: IRONHIDE Figure

AUTOBOT weapon specialist and old-fashioned warrior, IRONHIDE is the big stick that backs up the soft steps of OPTIMUS PRIME.

Paint scarred and chrome chipped by shrapnel from hundreds of battles, he is the oldest of the AUTOBOTS.
His right hip is a mass of bypasses and temporary solutions, his power core and timing system are irregular, and ***his idle is set way too high***; but his optics are the sharpest on CYBERTRON, and his cannon arm is as steady as ever.

TIA
Shang
China
他的怠速设得相当相当高
Explanation:
因为是机器人,就用了马达的术语,不过仔细想想也有道理。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-06-29 01:49:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

严格地说,是怠速器,不过此处称为怠速就可以了。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-06-29 04:19:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

用“相当”一词,有点受春晚小品的影响,):。
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3他的怠速设得相当相当高
orientalhorizon
3他的闲置设得太高,他的空转设得太高,意译的话,他的行动太过迟缓(呆滞)randyzou


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
他的闲置设得太高,他的空转设得太高,意译的话,他的行动太过迟缓(呆滞)


Explanation:
不知道理解得对不?

randyzou
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
他的怠速设得相当相当高


Explanation:
因为是机器人,就用了马达的术语,不过仔细想想也有道理。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-06-29 01:49:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

严格地说,是怠速器,不过此处称为怠速就可以了。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-06-29 04:19:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

用“相当”一词,有点受春晚小品的影响,):。

orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Forrest Liang: 我也是这样想。
41 mins
  -> thanks a lot

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 他的怠速设得未免太高
2 hrs
  -> thanks a lot, Wenjer

agree  Danbing HE
10 days
  -> thanks a lot