KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

hoisting game

Chinese translation: 扒窃


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hoisting game
Chinese translation:扒窃
Entered by: Jason Ma

15:08 Oct 22, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: hoisting game
But the hoisting game is not what it used to be. Even at the height of the sales, shoplifters today never know if they are being watched by one of those evil little balls that hang from the ceilings of so many department stores above the most desirable goods.

Thanks in advance.
Jason Ma
China
扒窃
Explanation:
从上下文看出,这里的hoisting game就是shoplifting,evil little ball指摄像头。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-10-22 15:36:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

再精确一点:商店行窃。
Selected response from:

ration
Grading comment
Your help is much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6扒窃
ration
4起重/称重游戏
Shang


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
起重/称重游戏


Explanation:
http://www.deertoys.com/more-photos.htm

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Your help is much appreciated.


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
扒窃


Explanation:
从上下文看出,这里的hoisting game就是shoplifting,evil little ball指摄像头。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-10-22 15:36:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

再精确一点:商店行窃。

ration
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Your help is much appreciated.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks. Let's wait to see explanations from other colleagues.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Tang: Agree! Hoisting = shoplifting
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  J.H. Wang
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  orientalhorizon: absolutely right! c.f.: http://www.hao360.com/page/details_test.asp?id=5648
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  LoyalTrans
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Yang Min
11 hrs

agree  Joy-KC
2 days41 mins