KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

And they've done so with Class!

Chinese translation: 而且他们有风度地做到了这点!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: And they've done so with Class!
Chinese translation:而且他们有风度地做到了这点!
Entered by: Yang Min

07:08 Jan 19, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / poker
English term or phrase: And they've done so with Class!
Famous in the gaming world for their Poker software, Prime has broadened their horizons to include the leading casino games. And they've done so with Class! If you're one for the classic games, Prime offer great chances to take the leading jackpots. You've tried their poker, now try their casino.
不太明白“Class” 指什么。谢谢先!
Yang Min
而且他们有格调地做到了这点!
Explanation:
Class 指的可以是“格调”。
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thank you Wenjer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5品位
Milton Guo
3 +1而且他们有格调地做到了这点!Wenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and they've done so with class!
而且他们有格调地做到了这点!


Explanation:
Class 指的可以是“格调”。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thank you Wenjer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang: 或风度等。我主要从字面意思理解的,不清楚为什么Class要首字母大写?
5 hrs
  -> 风度更好!谢谢!//似乎有点像是说:该博奕网站输得起,使用的扑克软件不会耍老千?

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and they've done so with class!
品位


Explanation:
You are so classy :) 你好有品位

Example sentence(s):
  • You are so classy
Milton Guo
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 15