KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

full house

Chinese translation: 大满贯


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:full house
Chinese translation:大满贯
Entered by: Frank Wang

12:27 Feb 13, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Popular British gaming/gambling
English term or phrase: full house
Context:
So the final prize of the game is for the complete ticket of full house.
There are occasions where more than one person wins on either a line, two lines or a full house.

Can "full house" in this context be translated into "满堂红"? Or any other suggestion?
Frank Wang
China
葫芦 / 大满贯
Explanation:
I think it depends on the type of game.
Selected response from:

rushidao
Grading comment
Thank you, everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5葫芦 / 大满贯
rushidao
3富爾豪斯/富豪死
pkchan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
葫芦 / 大满贯


Explanation:
I think it depends on the type of game.


    Reference: http://cn.pokernews.com/pokerterms/full-house.html
    Reference: http://tw.myblog.yahoo.com/music-orgy/article?mid=116&prev=1...
rushidao
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 三加一的满堂彩也是一种 full house。葫芦/大满贯是三加二那种 full house。
9 mins

agree  Milton Guo
47 mins

agree  chrisliu: agree
1 hr

agree  orientalhorizon
17 hrs

agree  Xiangdong Zhuo
1 day2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
富爾豪斯/富豪死


Explanation:
另一選擇,音譯

理財寓言-Enewspaper-online -新浪部落- [ Translate this page ]這個時候,他拿到三張A與兩張Q--富爾豪斯(full house)。 ... 出自專業投機原理I─「賭博例」的奧祕是:如果你希望獲勝,你必須瞭解規則;另外, ...
blog.sina.com.tw/enews_online/article.php?pbgid=37290&entryid=471424 - 94k - Cached - Similar pages

一個超牛B的賭博大師斯杜。恩戈- 博客BLOG x5dj.com 我的世界我的家- 簡 - [ 轉為繁體網頁 - Translate this page ]別人賭博是為了贏錢,恩戈則相反,贏錢的目的是為了賭博。 .... 如果最後一張是A或者7那麼他的富豪死(full house) 就贏了恩戈的順子了,概率是1/11, 9%。 ...
4868.x5dj.com/GroupForum/4868/00397476.shtml - 78k - Cached - Similar pages



pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 48