KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Please wait to be dealt in.

Chinese translation: 請等候發牌


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Please wait to be dealt in
Chinese translation:請等候發牌
Entered by: xxxvwkl

11:37 Mar 17, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / poker
English term or phrase: Please wait to be dealt in.
線上撲克視窗菜單中的一句話。
謝謝先!
Yang Min
請等候發牌
Explanation:
It looks like in all cases "deal in" refers to 發牌 1/ when you first join the table 2/ when you come back after an absence etc. (I am not sure not #4 means). Just like what Yongmei said.

See definition of "to deal someone in" and "to deal someone out".

Selected response from:

xxxvwkl
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2正在处理中,请等候。
Jason Ma
3 +2請等候發牌xxxvwkl


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
please wait to be dealt in.
正在处理中,请等候。


Explanation:
I hope this might help.

Jason Ma
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 对的,这句话照直翻译是:请等待开始交易。
8 mins
  -> 感谢!

agree  AZ-Loc
1 hr
  -> 感谢!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
please wait to be dealt in.
請等候發牌


Explanation:
It looks like in all cases "deal in" refers to 發牌 1/ when you first join the table 2/ when you come back after an absence etc. (I am not sure not #4 means). Just like what Yongmei said.

See definition of "to deal someone in" and "to deal someone out".




    Reference: http://www.duboblog.com/show.aspx?id=190&cid=53
    Reference: http://cn2.pokernews.com/pokerterms/deal-me-in.html
xxxvwkl
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jessie Zeng
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Yan Yuliang
17 hrs
  -> Thanks!