KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Other room can be entered by teleportation.

Chinese translation: 其他房间,英雄可利用远距传物法进入。


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Other room can be entered by teleportation.
Chinese translation:其他房间,英雄可利用远距传物法进入。
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

11:33 Jun 28, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / mobile phone
English term or phrase: Other room can be entered by teleportation.
其他屋子可以利用远距传物进去里面
Malgorzata Souffez
What is teleportation?
Explanation:
We get to know teleportation long before "Star Trek."
It is nothing the like of telepathy; instead, it is an instant physical transfer.
And that is why the term is usually translated into Chinese as "瞬间转移."
http://news3.xinhuanet.com/st/2002-06/20/content_449593.htm

Because of the etymology (tele + portation), it is also translated into Chinese as "远距传物."

In fact, the idea of teleportation is to have the being of an object instantly transported to somewhere away from its origin and that is why it is also called "离体传态" in Chinese.
http://www.wztech.net/newslist.asp?id=1786

For the purpose of this job, Agnieszka, I believe that "瞬间转移" or "瞬间传物" would be the right term for you.
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
thank you Wenjer and thank you denyce.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4What is teleportation?Wenjer Leuschel
3Suggestion
Denyce Seow


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
other room can be entered by teleportation.
Suggestion


Explanation:
可利用心灵传输进入其他房间

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-28 11:39:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

心灵传送[Teleportation]. 描述:短距离心灵传送法术. ...
www.tanggame.com/moshou/ms_jnmf.asp

对任何部队都能进行毁灭性的打击;心灵传送(Teleportation),
将自己和周围部队传送到地图上任意指定地点,包括未探索地点。
tjgame.enorth.com.cn/system/2002/04/23/000318719.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-06-28 11:46:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: 可利用心灵传送进入其他房间 or 可通过心灵传送进入其他房间


Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
other room can be entered by teleportation.
What is teleportation?


Explanation:
We get to know teleportation long before "Star Trek."
It is nothing the like of telepathy; instead, it is an instant physical transfer.
And that is why the term is usually translated into Chinese as "瞬间转移."
http://news3.xinhuanet.com/st/2002-06/20/content_449593.htm

Because of the etymology (tele + portation), it is also translated into Chinese as "远距传物."

In fact, the idea of teleportation is to have the being of an object instantly transported to somewhere away from its origin and that is why it is also called "离体传态" in Chinese.
http://www.wztech.net/newslist.asp?id=1786

For the purpose of this job, Agnieszka, I believe that "瞬间转移" or "瞬间传物" would be the right term for you.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
thank you Wenjer and thank you denyce.