KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

mobile squares moving till they bump into something

Chinese translation: 流动方块一直往前行进,直到碰到障碍为止。


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mobile squares moving till they bump into something
Chinese translation:流动方块一直往前行进,直到碰到障碍为止。
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

13:55 Jun 28, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / mobile phone
English term or phrase: mobile squares moving till they bump into something
My sentence is:

玩家可以使用子弹,可以激发炸弹 (通过武器或使用方块) 还可以移动方块, 及流动方块- 玩家如果一次移动流动方块它一直往前行,甚至碰到一个障碍.

can you make is sound more chinese?
Malgorzata Souffez
流动方块一直往前行进,直到碰到障碍为止。
Explanation:
玩家可以使用子弹,可以 (用武器或方块) 激发炸弹,也可以移动方块和流动方块 –- 一旦移动了流动方块,它会一直往前行进,直到碰到障碍为止。

The translation would be correct, iff the original text should be as follows, Agnieszka:

The player may use bullets, detonate bombs (through weapons or by using squares) or move squares and mobile squares --- once a mobile square is moved, it moves straight forward till it bumps into something.
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
Yes, that is somethink like it. If it was two-way translation constest you would be winning!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1流动方块一直往前行进,直到碰到障碍为止。Wenjer Leuschel
4 +1till是“直到”
XiaoRan


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
till是“直到”


Explanation:
应是“直到碰到一个障碍”,意为在碰到“something”之前,一直“moving”,碰到“something”后,就不“moving”了。另“something”是否译为“障碍”应由前后文决定

XiaoRan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ozethai
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
流动方块一直往前行进,直到碰到障碍为止。


Explanation:
玩家可以使用子弹,可以 (用武器或方块) 激发炸弹,也可以移动方块和流动方块 –- 一旦移动了流动方块,它会一直往前行进,直到碰到障碍为止。

The translation would be correct, iff the original text should be as follows, Agnieszka:

The player may use bullets, detonate bombs (through weapons or by using squares) or move squares and mobile squares --- once a mobile square is moved, it moves straight forward till it bumps into something.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Yes, that is somethink like it. If it was two-way translation constest you would be winning!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ozethai
2 hrs
  -> 3Q