KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

red (green) handset

Chinese translation: 通话结束(接听)钮


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:red (green) handset
Chinese translation:通话结束(接听)钮
Entered by: Malgorzata Souffez

10:05 Jun 30, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / mobile phone
English term or phrase: red (green) handset
how do you call in chinese the 接電話 button ?
Malgorzata Souffez
通话结束(接听)钮
Explanation:
red button = (通话)结束钮
green button = (通话)接听钮

One way to call them in Taiwan or Hongkong.
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1通话结束(接听)钮Wenjer Leuschel
4 +1FYR
Shang
3FYI
jyuan_us


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
通话结束(接听)钮


Explanation:
red button = (通话)结束钮
green button = (通话)接听钮

One way to call them in Taiwan or Hongkong.


Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ozethai
8 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FYI


Explanation:
green为“接入/拨出”健
red为“关机”健

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-06-30 10:40:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that\'s my cell phone.

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYR


Explanation:
green: 接听
red: 结束/电源


Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ozethai
7 hrs
  -> thanks!